標題: 美國電子商務商業方法專利之探討

關鍵字: 電子商務;商業方法;專利;Electronic Commerce;Business Models;Patent

摘要: 本論文探討美國在電子商務商業方法專利的發展。資料來源主要以美國法院判決案例及美國專利局核准之專利為主,並參照國內外相關文獻對此議題之探討。 由美國法院的判決歸納得電子商務專利之發展歷程可以分成四個階段: 第一階段為自1972年至1980年代初期,此階段電腦領域著重於如邏輯的推演及數學計算的應用,電腦軟體本身的可專利性未能被肯定,當時的技術型態係屬於數學邏輯演算法的實施,最高法院於Benson案及Flook案之判決對電腦軟體的可專利性持保留的態度。 第二階段為自1981年至1990年代初期,此階段電腦的軟硬體皆有顯著的普及與成長,軟體的價值逐漸受到重視,最高法院於Diehr的的見解成為其後美國聯邦巡迴上訴法院關於軟體專利的判決參考依據,建立電腦軟體之可專利性的里程碑。 第三階段為1994及及1995年,這兩年為電腦軟體專利之重要發展階段,美國聯邦巡迴上訴法院一連幾件相關於電腦軟體專利案例之判決,確定了美國法院對於電腦軟體可授與專利之見解。 第四階段為1996年美國專利局頒佈電腦相關發明審查基準至今,兩件重要的判決State Street Bank案及Excel案則更進一步確立商業方法的可專利性。 由電子商務商業方法專利之統計資料中發現,相關專利集中於商業模式方法及保密或安全機制兩大類型,以技術週期分析,顯示出以下兩點趨勢: 商業模式方法類型位處發展期,專利權人數及專利件數都正快速的增加中。 安全機制專利數已開始有成長停滯的跡象,技術則已趨成熟。 對於電子商務相關企業經營者,本論文建議以專利申請、專利資訊管理、專利趨勢分析及研發策略擬定、專利佈署四個階段逐步發展電子商務商業方法專利。

This research explores the development of US patents of EC Business Models, in terms of US court decisions and patent statistics. Relevant information is based primarily on the opinions of CAFC and Supreme Court, as well as patents database of USPTO. This study summarizes the historical developments of EC patents as following: In the period between 1972 - early 1980s, computer programs were focused on logical deduction and application of mathematical algorithms, and the court did not accept the patentability of software at this stage. The US Supreme Court, in the cases of Benson and Flook, decided that pure mathematical algorithms, though embodied in a source code performed by a computer, was not patentable. It nevertheless stated that this decision did not preclude ever finding a computer program patentable. In the period between 1981 – early 1990s, the US Supreme Court revisited the issue of what is statutory subject matter in computer software-related inventions in Diamond v. Diehr case. This was the first US Supreme Court decision to clearly open the door for software patents. During 1994 and 1995, the Federal Circuit issued several cases dealing with the question of whether various software-related inventions fell outside the areas of proper subject matter as unpatentable mathematical algorithms. These decisions validated that computer software-related inventions were patentable under 35 USC. 101. In 1996, the USPTO published new guidelines for software patents and officially codified acceptance of software-related inventions. In the case State Street v. Signature of 1998, the CAFC clarified the tests for determining whether the subject matter of a computer-based business application was subject to patent protection. This research also conducts patent analysis from USPTO’s database with relevant categories of IPC and UPC. The conclusions are made as follows. The number of patents in method of doing business is increasing rapidly. It appears that the innovations on business methods are growing in a fast pace. The decreasing number of patent in Internet security indicates that pertinent technologies are fairly mature. This research recommends EC entrepreneurs in Taiwan to set up their goals and strategies for EC patents. It also suggests that the developments of EC patents follow four stages in terms of quality patent application, patent information management, patent mapping, and patents portfolio management.