標題: 從環境-組織-競合的觀點探討我國家庭網路產業之經營策略

關鍵字: 競爭策略;產業生命週期;競合;家庭網路;產業價值鏈;Competitive strategy;Industry life cycle;Coopetition;Home networking;Industry value chain

摘要: 從環境-組織-競合的觀點探討我國家庭網路產業之經營策略 學生:黃琨璨 指導教授:劉尚志博士 國立交通大學科技管理研究所 摘 要 網際網路時代的來臨,為全球產業帶來一股全面性數位化的衝擊。電腦網路產業也就在網際網路與家用電腦普及化的雙重影響下,在走入產業生命週期中的成熟期時,帶動起另一個明星產業的興起 – 家庭網路市場。 我國電腦網路產業由於業者長期致力於設計能力的提昇、製造成本的控制、世界大廠策略夥伴模式的建立以及關鍵性晶片組的掌握,在全球乙太網路市場扮演著舉足輕重的角色,面對家庭網路產業全新的競爭遊戲規則以及台灣廠商製造成本競爭優勢漸失的情況之下,如何為我國高科技產業再創另一高峰,這將是國內業者在競爭策略上的新挑戰。 本研究運用環境、組織、競合之策略分析模式,從總體環境與產業環境等各層面需要考量之內涵因子,探討形成家庭網路產業發展之背景因素與主要產業價值鏈之競爭要素。在與我國業者在全球電腦網路市場成功之競爭優、劣勢比較後,本研究提出我國業者在家庭電腦網路市場之優勢(S)、劣勢(W)、機會(O)、威脅(T)分析。我國業者在有系統設計與整合、生產技術與製造成本之競爭優勢與國外大廠在不景氣的衝擊下的業務縮編的市場機會,然而在關鍵晶片組研發與品牌行銷方面上則相對弱勢,而且又得面對國內不穩的政經情勢與大陸的低成本製造競爭。 本研究分別從競合關係運用與價值鏈重組面向,對關鍵晶片組、系統設計與製造、與品牌行銷三項價值鏈選擇,提出產業經營之策略手段建議,提供有興趣投入家庭網路市場領域的企業參考。對於投入關鍵晶片組之業者,建議(1)結合學術研究單位、晶圓代工廠與系統設計業者共同來提升晶片組之競爭力、或(2)重新組合關鍵晶片組與系統產品設計之價值鏈,創造更高價值。對於投入系統設計與製造之業者,建議(1)將製造價值活動委外生產,將注入之企業資源轉入系統設計以強化競爭力、(2)強化在應用技術上的優勢與完整且及時的技術支援服務、或(3)與晶片廠商訂定相互合作約制契約,換取更佳的技術資料與價格/供貨上的優待。對於投入品牌行銷之業者,建議(1)結合寬頻服務提供家庭網路one-stop解決方案、(2)安裝服務業者之結盟,提供到府安裝的服務、(3)強化產品在軟體上之附加價值、(4)轉移家庭網路市場較晚成熟之歐、日、韓等地區先行佈局。 本研究分別從競合關係運用與價值鏈重組面向,對關鍵晶片組、系統設計與製造、與品牌行銷三項價值鏈選擇,提出產業經營之策略手段建議,提供有興趣投入家庭網路市場領域的企業參考。對於投入關鍵晶片組之業者,建議(1)結合學術研究單位、晶圓代工廠與系統設計業者共同來提升晶片組之競爭力、或(2)重新組合關鍵晶片組與系統產品設計之價值鏈,創造更高價值。對於投入系統設計與製造之業者,建議(1)將製造價值活動委外生產,將注入之企業資源轉入系統設計以強化競爭力、(2)強化在應用技術上的優勢與完整且及時的技術支援服務、或(3)與晶片廠商訂定相互合作約制契約,換取更佳的技術資料與價格/供貨上的優待。對於投入品牌行銷之業者,建議(1)結合寬頻服務提供家庭網路one-stop解決方案、(2)安裝服務業者之結盟,提供到府安裝的服務、(3)強化產品在軟體上之附加價值、(4)轉移家庭網路市場較晚成熟之到歐、日、韓等地區先行佈局。

Strategic Management of Taiwan’s Home Networking Industry Using the Environment-Organization-Coopetition Model Student: Kuan-Tsan Huang Advisor: Dr. Shang-Jyh Liu Institute of Management of Technology National Chiao Tung University Abstract Globalization and digitalization have caused great impacts in the internet era. It changes the industrial game rules, business models and competition patterns, as well as our life styles. The emergence of home networking industry is triggered by the internet connection and widespreaded home PCs. Taiwan’s computer networking companies have been engaged in design improvement, effective cost control, strategic alliances with major customers, and key component development. Nevertheless, the threat imposed by low cost competition has exerted challenges to Taiwan’s networking industry. This study conducts a strategic analysis for Taiwan’s home networking industry. It applies the model with three dimensions of industrial environment, organizational competence, and co-opetition. Key success factors are found, and Taiwan’s Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and Threats (SWOT) are also analyzed. The results serve as a vehicle of business strategies for the chipset making, system design and manufacturing, and brand marketing. It concludes that the chipset makers ought to look for research and technology partnership to upgrade their value positioning. The system integrators should outsource its production and focus more on system design with high added values, facilitate better service to its customers, and pursue stronger links with chipset makers for better deals with lower costs. As for the brand marketers, this study proposes to provide one-stop solution jointly with the broadband and hardware service providers, to enhance the added-value of software, and to make early moves towards the developing markets as Europe, Korea and Japan.