標題: 台灣大專院校育成中心育成服務績效評估之實證研究

關鍵字: 績效評估;育成中心;服務品質;PZB服務品質模型;SERVQUAL量測方法;SERVPERF量測方法;Performance evaluation;incubator;Service quality;PZB Model;SERVQUAL;SERVPERF

摘要: 本研究首先簡介美國育成協會在西元1991年摘要的育成產業五大趨勢與十大挑戰。基於育成服務績效評估是確保各項育成計劃的是否延續與成功的關鍵,本研究也提醒讀者注意有關建立育成服務績效評估標準的四大步驟。 在進入探討績效評估矩陣應用之前,本研究先揭露績效評估之四大效益,然後說明績效評估的兩大類型與三個評估構面,以便於探討績效評估矩陣。績效評估矩陣乃經由具有多年實務經驗的Steven M. Hronec所發展,負責Arthur Andersen公司協助全球製造業公司,建立績效管理系統。 有鑑於績效評估矩陣主要是為製造業而設計之緣故,因此,本研究只採用績效評估矩陣的一部分應用,進而結合PZB服務品質模型(SERVQUAL方法即依據此模型而發展出來,用以量測服務品質績效),以便量測台灣大專院校育成中心之育成服務績效。 本研究透過統計分析實證,顯示以SERVPERF為主而修訂後之問項,以及有關育成中心成功關鍵因素之問項,應可作為評估台灣大專院校育成中心育成服務績效之簡單又實用的方法。

In this research, the five trends and the ten challenges of the incubation industry, which are summarized in 1991 by National Business Incubation Association (NBIA), are introduced. As the performance evaluation of incubation service is the key to ensure the continuation as well as the success of incubation programs, four standard procedures to establish criteria for incubation performance evaluation are brought to attention. Before getting into the application of the Performance Evaluation Matrix, four benefits of performance evaluation are disclosed. Two categories and three dimensions of performance evaluation are explained to pave the way for exploring the Performance Evaluation Matrix, which is developed through years of pragmatic exercises by Steven M. Hronec and has been utilized successfully for years by Arthur Andersen Company to assist globally many manufacturing companies to establish the performance management system. As the Performance Evaluation Matrix is primarily designed for manufacturing industry, this research thus adopts partially the Matrix and combines the PZB model, by which the SERVQUAL is developed for measuring the performance of service quality, so as to measure the service performance of university incubators in Taiwan. Proven with statistical analyses, this research demonstrates that the questionnaire with modified SERVPERF questions as well as questions about key success factors for incubators should be easy and pragmatic for service performance evaluation of university incubators in Taiwan.