標題: 以事件為基礎之分散式系統建構環境

關鍵字: 以事件為基礎;分散式系統;建構環境;event-based;distributed system

摘要: 雖然目前資訊交換系統都朝著Event-Based分散式系統的方向來發展(CORBA event/notification service、Java Message Service、TIBCO TIB),但是在實際應用上,這些系統都存在著一個問題:如果想要使用這種以事件為基礎的服務來成為底層的通訊系統,往往有著較高的技術門檻,程式設計師除了在考量傳統的程式邏輯外,還需要瞭解整個非同步事件驅動系統的模式以及資料交換通訊的撰寫方法,在優秀工程師短缺的現代,中小企業往往沒有足夠的資源開發以及建構適合其企業內部使用的Event-Based分散式系統。 本研究提出一個名為Ghostwriter的系統建構環境,在應用程式以及Event-Based分散式系統之間添加一個系統引擎,並利用EventML (Event Markup Language) 輔助系統環境設定。此引擎存在的目的在於降低開發Event-Based分散式資料交換系統的複雜度,並且明白劃分系統分析師與程式設計師的職責分野,使用簡單、有效率的方式發展系統,將更可以與企業內部原有的系統緊密的結合(Enterprise Application Integration)。

The Internet proliferates rapidly day after day. It seems to grow up even faster after the new millennium. Although more and more data exchange systems build up with event-based distributed system (such as CORBA Event/Notification Service, Java Message Service, TIBCO TIB), but it still gets some troubles. There is a difficult technical threshold de facto. For using the event-based distributed system as an underlying communication model, these programmers should consider not only the traditional data logic but also the event-based programming model. This is not an easy job especially in today that the excellent programmers are high-priced to hire. The small enterprises do not have enough resources to build up a suitable event-based distributed system. This research proposed a system development environment, named Ghostwriter. It is an engine between client applications and underlying event-based distributed system and configures its inner settings with EventML (Event Markup Language). The existence of Ghostwriter is to cross the technical threshold of event-based distributed system, and clearly separates the duties from system analysts and application programmers. It helps to constructs systems with a simple, efficient process.