標題: 建立老人及身心障礙者免費乘車福利業務有效機制之研究

關鍵字: 社會福利;免費乘車;民營化;social welfare;free transit;privatization

摘要: 在台灣地區有19個縣市提供老人及身心障礙者免費搭乘市區公車與長途班車的社會福利,由地方編列預算補貼票價差額給提供服務業者(單位),使用者則憑核發的票、證免費乘車。若以政府福利供給來區分,免費乘車的執行方式可分為政府自辦與政府委辦,此二種方式所面臨的業務問題都相同,只不過委辦的方式更為複雜。因此本研究將以社會福利的觀點分析比較各縣市免費乘車制度的異同,並從中研擬一套免費乘車福利業務的有效機制,最後並以個案研究方式示範如何建立一套有效機制。 各縣市免費乘車執行制度雖不相同,委辦的辦理流程可用「四階段、十步驟」表示,四階段及十步驟分別為:(一)事前評估階段—1.施政政策與目標的界定、2.擬定免費乘車需求計畫書、3.資源匯集、4.評估服務提供方式;(二)選擇受託者及訂約階段—1.招標前置作業、2. 辦理招標及評選、3.契約內容協商與簽約;(三)履約監督階段—1.服務監督、2.成效評估;(四)續約階段—1.續約。經由各縣市免費乘車制度的分析及相關課題的探討,發現各縣市免費乘車制度並不夠周延,因此本研究發展出免費乘車的十三項成功關鍵要素,並依此建立一套免費乘車福利業務的有效機制,此十三項要素包含:1.目標,2.使用者資格及福利申請,3.票證使用及管制,4.免費乘車範圍及次數,5.補貼方式及撥發,6.預算編列,7.評估服務提供方式,8.招標前置作業,9.辦理招標及評選,10.契約內容協商與簽訂,11.服務監督,12.成效評估,13.續約。 本研究針對每一項成功關鍵要素分別發展「必要性條件」及「選擇性條件」,前者係以防弊為前提,設定滿足成功關鍵要素的最基本門檻要求;後者則考量有意願、有能力多提供福利之地方政府做為參考之用,屬於因地制宜性質,可避免機制過於僵化無彈性。因此所謂「有效機制」必須包含十三項成功關鍵要素的「必要性條件」,是缺一不可的。建立一套有效機制,首先必須檢視現行制度與成功關鍵要素「必要性條件」的差距,然後對於未達必要性條件的要素必須重新建立或調整要素使其至少與必要性條件相同,最後再發展並評估適合各縣市的「選擇性條件」並配合組成可行方案。 本研究以桃園縣作為個案研究,經由訪談及使用者滿意度調查中發現桃園縣有票證管制不周延、免費乘車次數未設限、業者分配補貼款的爭議等問題,與本研究所研擬的十三項成功關鍵要素來比較,有十二項要素未達成最基本門檻要求。因此本研究針對這些要素一一進行示範如何建立或調整使其符合有效機制的必要性條件。選擇性條件方面,本研究針對其中兩項要素示範如何發展適合桃園縣的可行方案。

Nineteen counties provide the social welfare of free transit to the elderly and handicapped passengers in Taiwan. The county governments pay the transit providers for the eligible passengers. We categorized the implementation of free transit either provided by the county government or contracting out. Both approaches have the same and complicated problems especially in outsourcing. We compared the differences of free transit among counties and established an effective mechanism for the free transit. Besides, we demonstrated a contracting out for establishing an effective mechanism. The workflow of free transit contracting out contains "four stages and ten steps", which are: 1.beforehand assessment,2. selection of contractor and contract signing, 3. impletementation, 4. rewiew and continuation. After analyzing and examining the current policy in every county, it revealed that most of the results were not satisfying. Therefore this study was proposed to formulate thirteen key success factors (KSF) and established an effective mechanism. For each of the key success factor, we developed the "necessary requirement" and "optional requirement". The former is the basic requirement to avoid the exploitation of social welfare; the later is the particular action plan to prevent the inflexibility of this mechanism. Consequently, the effective mechanism must contain all the "necessary requirement" of the thirteen or more key success factors. In the case of Taoyuan county, from the interviews and with survey passengers, it was found that the policy was being implemented poorly. Only one key success factor matched their “necessary requirements” out of thirteen key success factors. A suggestion was provided for Taoyuan county government to improve their policy-making.