標題: 互補式金氧半紅外線遙控接收器具傳輸速率38kbit/s到10Mbit/s之設計

關鍵字: 帶通濾波器;振幅限制放大器;紅外線讀出電路;閃爍雜訊;Bandpass Filter;Limiting Amplifier;Infrared read-out circuit;Flicker Noise

摘要: 本篇論文描述利用PIN-Diode予以接收紅外線訊號之遠端遙控接收器電路,採用載波頻率的方式來傳送資料,其電路包含紅外線讀出電路、振幅限制放大器、帶通濾波器、比較器與解調器,而載波頻率設計為 38KHz 和 10MHz,故其最大資料傳輸速率為 38kbit/s 與 10Mbit/s。 論文中所設計之接收器電路,主要是相容於NJL51H/V000系列之接收器。其最小可感測之電流變化為0.5奈安培,背景直流電流為1微安培。利用讀出電路將電流之改變量讀出,並加以初步放大電流信號後,轉成電壓訊號輸入至振幅限制放大器。訊號在振幅限制放大器會被放大到適當振幅,若前級讀入訊號過大,則訊號振幅會被限制在一定範圍內以減小功率消耗。接下來訊號會輸入至帶通濾波器,保留所需之載波頻率,並且提供相當程度之輸出直流電壓準位差距後輸入至比較器。比較器會將訊號轉變成數位準位並提供給解調器。解調器將數位準位之訊號予以解調產生應接收之資料並予以輸出。 以點五微米DPDM n-well製程互補式金氧半技術設計之載波頻率為 38KHz 和 10MHz並製造載波頻率為 38KHz 的紅外線接收電路已經完成量測。電源電壓為4.44伏特,最小可感測之電流變化為30奈安培,功率消耗為2.21mW,最高資料傳輸速率為 38kbit/s。影響最小感測之電流的因素為在輸入級的Flicker Noise,當雜訊由濾波器輸出端輸出時,其振幅已大到影響電路的運作。所以未來將以降低雜訊、減少功率消耗與增加自動增益控制系統為目標。

In this thesis, A CMOS infrared remote-control receiver is designed to receive infrared signals generated from a PIN-diode with the carrier-frequency transmission. The receiver includes the input stage, the limiting amplifier, the bandpass filter, the comparator stage, and the demodulator stage. The carrier frequencies are designed in 38KHz and 10MHz, therefore the maximum available data rates are 38kbit/s and 10Mbit/s, respectively. The CMOS receiver is designed to be compatible with NJL51H/V000-series receivers. The minimum detectable signal current is 0.5nA with 1uA background DC current signal. In the designed receiver, the input stage is used to read out IR current signal which is of amplitude-shift-keying (ASK) modulation type, pre-amplify it, and convert current signal into voltage signal. The limiting amplifier further amplifies the signal and limits it to a suitable range to avoid the saturation. Then the signal enter the bandpass filter which perform the frequency selection to reject other undesired signals. Due to contrived mismatch between MOS dimension, the bandpass filter provides a gap between DC level of outputs. The comparator receives the signal from bandpass filter and future converts signal into a digital signal. Then the demodulator demodulates the digital signal to obtain the output data. The designed infrared remote-control receivers have data rates of 38kbit/s to 10Mbit/s. The designed infrared remote-control receiver with the data rate of 38kbit/s is fabricated by 0.5um Double-Poly-Double-Metal(DPDM) n-well CMOS technology. The fabricated chip has been measured. The measured minimum detectable current is 30nA with the data rate of 38kbit/s and the measured power consumption is 2.21mW in 4.44V power supply. It is found the decreased input signal sensitivity is mainly due to the flicker noise of MOSFET which is amplified at the output. In the future, further researches on the design of CMOS infrared remote-control receivers with low noise, low power dissipation, and automatic-gain controller capability will be done to improve the performance.