標題: 利用深態能階暫態譜對於量子點的研究

關鍵字: 自組式量子點;深能階暫態譜;Self-assembled Quantum dots;deep level transient spectroscopy

摘要: 自組式(self-assembled)的量子點(quantum dot簡稱QDs)因具有新穎奇特的物理特性,是目前許多人有興趣去研究的重點之一。因為量子點在三個維度上均有位能障形成,故三個維度皆可侷限電子,所以此時總能量為不連續之分佈,正因低維度量子結構具有不同於塊材(bulk)的能態分佈,使得其能夠提供獨特物性,而在基礎研究與元件應用方面能夠廣受矚目,換言之,量子點結構如同一種全新的材料,而其物理性質能藉由成長或製作的方式來控制,以符合研究與應用的需求,其獨特的性質更能利用來設計新世代的元件,而又兼具高密度與低耗能之優點。 目前為了獲得量子點的能階的資訊我們有,常用之光學方法像光激光(Photoluminescence: PL) ,獲得量子點密度資訊的方法有,原子力顯微鏡(Atomic Force Microscope: AFM),穿透式顯微鏡( TEM)。 而目前深階暫態能譜(Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy : DLTS)也是另一個可以使用的方法。DLTS是現在研究深層能階缺陷最重要與普遍的方法,以往DLTS量測方法常被拿來運用在量測元件內部的缺陷資訊,我們現在把量子點視做大的陷阱(trap),同樣地運用DLTS方法來對於量子點來做量測。因為對於光激光(PL)及其他量測方法來說,DLTS有著許多便利性。暫態電容技術不僅可偵測量子點的能階也可同時明白的知道量子點的捕捉特性及單位面積密度,而本實驗也探討了DLTS技術來對於量子點測量的一些優缺點,並討論其與AFM,光激光量測結果的比較。

Self assembled Quantum dots is very interesting development because have new and singular physical characteristics. Because Quantum dots have barrier for three dimensions, the there are three dimensions electrons confinement. So the total energy is discontinuity. For develop the new generation device, like Quantum dots laser ,using the property of energy discontinuity, we can reduce the threshold current lower than Quantum well laser. We also can fabricate the others electric device like QDIP , single electron transistor, resonance tunneling diode. Recent we get the energy level of information of Quantum dots that is by Photoluminescence(PL), get the density of Quantum dots we have use Atomic Force Microscope(AFM). And now Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy(DLTS) is another way to get the Quantum dots information. Our experiment is using the DLTS to obtain the energy level ,density and capture cross section of Quantum dots. Because using the DLTS measurement is more convenient than PL and AFM. So we discuss the advantage of DLTS and compare the result with PL and AFM.