標題: 互補式金氧半導體壓控石英振盪器之設計與分析

關鍵字: 金氧半導體;石英振盪器;石英;CMOS;Crystal oscillators;VCXO;Crystal

摘要: 互補式金氧半導體壓控石英振盪器之設計與分析 The Design and Analysis of COMS Voltage Controlled Crystal Oscillators 研 究 生:周汶珊 Student:Wen San Chou 指導教授:高曜煌 Advisor:Prof. Yao Huang Kao 國立交通大學電信工程研究所碩士班 摘 要 近年來無線通信快速地蓬勃發展,而頻率與頻寬的需求與日遽增,因此要求振盪源頻率的穩定度與準確度為必要的課題。石英晶體具有非常良好的品值因素,因此,一般的應用上,吾人多採用石英震盪器來達到穩定與準確的要求,如溫度補償石英振盪器及壓控石英振盪器..等。而這些電路目前市場多使用分離式元件製程,體積大為其缺點,因此,金氧半導體的技術被引用來達到縮小體積以及單一晶片化的目的。又,現今由金氧半導體技術所完成的可變電容,其線性可調區域非常窄,因此本論文研究由米勒效應所形成的可變電容來拉大線性區並且利用負電阻來補償損耗以提高其品質因素。並且應用此技術,研製一個金氧半導體反向器所構成之柯畢賜壓控石英振盪器。其量測結果為:在3.3伏特電源供應下,可調電壓範圍為2.3伏特、可調頻率範圍為±92ppm,而偏移載波100kHz處之相位雜訊有-150dBc/Hz,且其線性度為±6%,此振盪器可廣泛應用於一般電子電路以及通信系統。

The Design and Analysis of COMS Voltage Controlled Crystal Oscillators Student:Wen San Chou Advisor:Prof. Yao Huang Kao Institute of Communication Engineering National Chiao Tung University Abstract Wireless communication flourishes nowadays, so the frequency usage and bandwidth requirement boost. Thus, the stable and accurate oscillation sources are highly demanded. Therefore, TCXO (Temperature compensated crystal oscillator) and VCXO (voltage controlled crystal oscillator) are widely adopted. Traditionally, TCXO and VCXO are implemented by discrete elements that occupy large area yet. CMOS technology is used to overcome this drawback. To expand the voltage tuning range, Miller effect varactors were developed. In the meanwhile, a loss-compensated scheme is employed to raise the quality factor. With such improvement, a high quality VCXO is developed. The performance is as follows: under the 3.3 Volt power supply, the voltage tuning range is up to 2.3 Volt, the frequency deviation is ±92ppm, the phase noise is –150dBc/Hz at 100kHz offset, and the linearity is ±6% that is widely applied in modern electronic circuits and communication systems.