標題: 散光原理量測多重粒徑懸浮液之應用性分析

關鍵字: 懸浮液;多重粒徑分佈;散光原理;polydispersion;optical;scattering;distribution;particle-size

摘要: 本研究計劃將對多重粒徑懸浮液以一套應用散光原理的理論,建立量測多重粒徑懸浮液粒子的濃度及粒徑分佈的理論。本文首先針對散射角度的方向做敏感度之分析,俾實驗時可取得最佳的散射光量測點,以利於作逆運算分析。逆運算分析中我們量測散射光的強度大小並以其做逆運算分析,求得粒子濃度及粒徑分佈。其結果顯示在粒徑屬於Rayleigh散射時,粒徑參數分布描述穿透率及散射光強度的理論並不適用來逆運算濃度及粒徑分佈,跟Mie散射一起比較來看,Rayleigh散射對於散射角度的取捨只能取單一角度,其條件並不夠來達到逆運算的目的,因此須其他方法來求得濃度,或者粒徑分佈,才可以進一步做逆運算分析。而在粒徑屬於Mie散射時,粒徑參數分佈和濃度所描述穿透率及散射光強度的理論,用最小平方誤差法做逆運算時,須注意收斂條件的設定以求得精確的理論數值。

The present study is proposed in order to develop an optical transduction with use of scattering light for simultaneously measuring the concentration and particle-size distribution of a polydispersive suspension. The sensitivity coefficient along the direction of scattering angle is analyzed in order to get the best point of measuring in experiments. The result of particle-size in Rayleigh scattering regime shows that the use of transmittance and scattered intensity for inverse estimations of the concentration and particle-size distribution leads to multiple solution and may require the use of other theory for inverse estimation. While in Mie scattering regime, the use of scattered intensity and transmittance associated with a least square method is applicable for measuring the particle-size distribution and the concentration of a polydispersion. The accuracy of the present method is also analyzed.