標題: 以劇本法設計一個人本的電子郵件使用者介面

關鍵字: 劇本法;隱喻;圖形使用者介面;scenario;metaphor;graphical user interface

摘要: 電子郵件由於沒有時間與空間的限制,幾乎取代了傳統郵件,而電子郵件與傳統郵件不能互通,也因此也打斷了人與人之間的溝通橋樑;目前第四代的視窗程式設計工具,提供了便利的圖形使用者介面元件,但這種制式的介面,有時並不適用於使用者的需求與目的;本研究認為,程式設計與系統介面必須以人的需求為基礎,才能設計出適合使用者的產品。 本研究旨在找出電子郵件系統的使用模型與設計問題,並將重設計的過程從訪談、分析、劇本設定、隱喻與原型設計,完整的呈現出來,作為未來相關軟體系統設計以及圖形使用者介面設計的參考。 本研究之方法如下:首先研究介面設計的相關理論以及設計原則,做為研究設計時的參考。在研究設計發展階段:首先觀察與訪談電子郵件使用者、並以卡片法綜合歸納出使用者觀點的分群圖、再依此分群圖深探,找出了『人在使用電子郵件時的行為模型』以及『信件從實體舊世界到虛擬新世界間的使用變遷模型』。這兩個模型協助了我們釐清使用者與電子郵件的關聯,並整合出三個設計問題:1、新舊信件系統的異同;2、為能力不同者搭起溝通互動的橋樑;3、收發不同的信件有不同的環境。 本研究以劇本法引導整個設計流程:在劇本設計階段,由控制劇本設定、細部劇本分析與劇本檢討,找出新設計的框架與細節。在隱喻設計階段,我們基於研究設計階段與劇本階段的成果,找到了適用於本設計的兩個重要隱喻,分別為旋轉木馬與混配書(Mix and Match Book),用來做為環境切換選單設計與定義使用者屬性以及能力的設計。在原型設計的階段,本設計以Macromedia Flash5.0為工具,以劇本發展為設計操作主軸,以旋轉木馬、混配書為介面隱喻,模擬出一個新的電子郵件系統的介面原型設計。最後,針對本設計做評估,以評估的結果與建議作為修正設計時的參考。

Due to its boundless nature, electronic mail nearly replaced traditional mail entirely. However, there's a gap between E-mail and traditional mail that prevents one from applying his/her past experiences to the E-mail. The latest breed of Windows developing tools provides programmers with easy-to-implement interface elements. However, as shown in this study, only by taking people's needs into consideration, can we build a truly useful product. The goal of this research was to develop a model of E-mail usage and create a list of design issues. The different stages of development were fully documented, including interviewing, analysis, setup of scenario and metaphor and prototype building for the reference of future interface designers. The methodology: A literature survey was taken at first to investigate the ideas and theories of interface design. Then the research observed and interviewed a number of E-mail users. By using card sorting method to group users’ opinions, the research created a "behavior model of E-mail usage" and a "model of behavior change of the physical-to-virtual migration." These two models let us explore the relationship between a user and the E-mail. It also raised three critical issues: 1. The difference between old and new systems; 2. The need to bridge users of different abilities; and 3. The need to provide different environments to different kinds of letters. This research used scenario method as a guide. In scenario development, the research created the new design's framework and details. In metaphor development, the research found two useful ideas: merry-go-round and mix-and-match book that helped us to develop the environment switching menu and user preference interface. During prototype building, the research used Macromedia Flash 5.0 as tool, merry-go-round and mix-and-match book as the interface metaphors to create a model of the new E-mail interface. In the end, this design was evaluated for future reference.