標題: 以探測工具進行小學生居家學習研究

關鍵字: 探測工具;居家學習;contextual design情境設計;劇本法;probes;home learning;contextual design;scenario

摘要: 摘要 由於資訊科技的發展、生活形態的多元,學習型態與工具也跟著改變。而教育事業是引導社會進化的方向,自然也必須走在時代的尖端,一方面培育能夠適應e 世代需求的學生,一方面也需透過教育工具的創新,使學生的學習成效更高。因此探究目前小學生使用工具現況與居家學習環境,才能真正切合學生的使用需求,並對即將來臨的數位化學習議題有所貢獻。 本研究的目的在於運用使用者參與的研究模式,探討目前小學生在家學習的模式、態度與方法,藉以掌握學習工具在居家學習環境的角色定位與問題,並提出輔助居家學習設計的參考原則,以便協助設計專家掌握居家學習工具的設計核心,同時發掘潛在的機會,開發適合當今小學生在學習需求及居家學習脈絡下的學習工具。 為了要更深入使用者的生活脈絡,本研究運用設計領域新興的使用者需求研究方法—探測法,目的是在不受他人干擾的狀況下,經由使用者的參與,對探測主題提供真實經驗的回饋。對於研究者不易進入觀察、或研究者的進入可能造成對使用者經驗的扭曲,以及使用者可能受到研究者進入而受到干擾的場域,提供一個使用者經驗脈絡擷取的有力途徑。內容以相片、日記、地圖等記錄居家學習狀況,維持一週的紀錄,並將回收資料進行分析。 本研究最後歸結出以探測工具作為探測居家學習活動,採用contextual design分析模式,提出「小學生居家學習」設計的參考原則,大綱分別為「居家學習環境之建議」、「學習工具之應用」、「居家學習者與人之互動關係」、「居家學習者與社會關係」、「居家學習產生的活動」、「學校與家庭的連結」,作為日後設計居家學習的參考依據,最終並以劇本法實際演練。 關鍵詞:探測工具、居家學習、contextual design情境設計、劇本法

Abstract Learning styles and implements are changing for information technology development and diverse life styles. Education enterprise, the guide to social advancement, has to assist “e-generation” in learning demand and enhances learning tools to improve learning further. For this reason, exploring current learning tools and environment for home learning offers the key to an understanding of students on learning demand. Furthermore, it also contributes some ideas to forthcoming digital learning. This research is intended as an investigation of elementary school students’ learning patterns, attitudes and styles by applying participatory design method to understand what the role and problem of learning tools is at home environment. The purpose of this research is to induce the principles for home learning tool design which assist industrial designers to catch the design core and discover the potentials for creating new tools fitting in with real demands and learning context. To go deep into users’ life, this research applies newly risen research method in design field—probes. The distinguishing feature of probe method is to make users feedback their authentic experiences in a non-interference situation. It offers a mighty channel to gather user experience when researchers are inappropriately situated, make users become who they aren’t, or interfere in users’ life. The home learning materials recorded in photographs, diaries, maps, etc for one week are collected and then analyzed. This research takes five models of contextual design as the analysis approach to induce design principles for elementary school student home learning, which are ‘suggestions of home learning environment’, ‘applications of learning tools’, ‘interaction between home learners and others’, ‘home learners’ social relationship’, ‘home learning activities’ and ‘links between school and family’. Finally, the scenarios are made for demonstration. Keyword: probes、home learning、contextual design、scenario