標題: 組織變革管理---從傳統農藥公司轉型為生技公司個案研究

關鍵字: 組織變革管理;傳統農藥;Organization adaptation management

摘要: 本論文主要在研討一家傳統的化學農藥工廠,在競爭日益激烈的環境下,如何藉由策略聯盟之運用,達到技術創新;並經由公司內部之組織變革,轉型成一家高科技之生技公司的個案研究。 研究結果發現,在轉型中最重要的是要如何善用外部資源,例如:政府以及企業間的資源。政府的資源以技術及資金為主;企業間資源以技術及生產為主,較易切入進行合作,至於行銷以互補互利為主要考量。 為了妥善利用外部資源,必須要儘量降低雙方之交易成本,並且在最短時間內建立起互信,以便創造出一個成功的例子,這對以後的深入合作,創造彼此的共同利益而言,非常地重要。 這種藉外力以進行轉型的過程,是「以小搏大」的策略,公司在發展過程中,必須要掌握市場的資訊,並且要有「勉為其難」的企業家精神,才能達到轉型的目的。 在轉型過程中,不可忽視「智慧財產權」重要性,相較於其它產業而言,生技產業之「智慧財產權」的重要性更加顯著。 農業生物科技是時代發展的潮流,也是農藥產業未來的出路,成果及其重要性,現在看起來還不是很明顯,因此企業經營者風險不可謂不大,故如何一面投資於研發,以培養核心能力, 一面要讓企業永續經營下去,必須要思考新的商業模式,如:代工的可行性,並且儘量爭取,讓設備產能不要閒置,也是發展過程中不可忽視的策略。 最後,也要透過媒體及輿論的力量,讓政府及消費者覺醒,體認到農業生物科技的發展是永續經營自己及環境不可忽視的一環,同時政府應加強法治的觀念及教育,讓合法業者能受法律的保障,否則地下工廠林立,並非國家之福,也是對合法業者的不公平競爭。

This thesis studies how a traditional agrochemical company in an environment prevailing with vigorous competitions renovates its technology by forming strategic alliances and reforms into a high-tech biotech company by reorganizing its infrastructure. It is found that in the process of reformation, the key point is to utilize external resources, such as those from the government and complementary assets. Governmental resources are largely technology and financial oriented; whereas those among business are mainly technology and manufacturing oriented. It is easy to get involved in corporation with such business with mutual benefit. As marketing is concerned, mutual complementation and benefit are the most driving force for collaboration. To use the external resources properly, the negotiation cost between the two parties in concern must be reduced as much as possible. And mutual trust must be established in the least while, so as to make an example of success. This is crucial for further cooperation to lead to sharing profit of the two parties. The transformation process levering external resources creates the leverage strategy of “a vast result from few efforts.” In its development, a company must keep hold of the information on the market. The goal of transformation is impossible without the entrepreneur spirit of “doing the best.” Intelligence property rights cannot be neglected in the process of reformation, as they are more important in biotech industries than in traditional ones. Agro-biotech is the trend of a new era. It is also the future of bio-pesticide industries. Currently it is not obvious how important agro-biotech or its impact is. Thus, the risk of the entrepreneur could be significant. While investment in research must go on to establish core competence, the business must sustain at the same time. Innovative business models must be considered. For example, OEM must be considered to keep heavily facilities from idle. This is a strategy that should to be overlooked in the process of transformation process. Finally, with the help from media and public opinions, we must let the government and consumers know that development in agro-biotech should not be neglected for sustaining the environment. The government must also educate its people enhancing their sense of law and regulation, such that, legal enterprises can be protected by the law. Otherwise, it is unfair to legal business entities and to the welfare of the society.