標題: 方針管理之應用與效益探討-以裕隆汽車公司為例

關鍵字: 方針管理;PDCA循環;全面品質管理;Hoshin management;Policy management;PDCA cycle;TQM

摘要: 「方針管理」是一套綜合了公司使命、經營理念、公司願景、方針、目標、策略、方策、方案、執行計畫以及公司資源之全面性管理系統。方針管理乃是要設定具有前瞻性、突破性的「方針」,並依據所設定的方針,集合全公司有限資源來經營管理公司整個企業活動。本論文採個案研究的方式,針對裕隆汽車公司實施方針管理的過程進行研究,探討經營層如何應用方針管理、經理人如何展開與管理方向和評價效益的投接過程。研究結果發現:有效的方針展開計畫方法,可使員工與市場的回饋到形成改進的目標,與公司願景、使命與中期計畫一致;憑藉投接過程的方法達到有效的展開方針,個案公司在有計畫的方針展開中得到巨大的效益。方針管理可幫助創造組織之間的凝聚力,並提供全公司一致的目標。

“Hoshin management”(policy management) is a management system that combines corporate mission, philosophy, policy, target, strategy, object, plan, and all resources. It should be constructed with company vision to come out with a break through target, combine all company resources to run and manage the whole company activities. This study aims to examine policy deployment in a business unit of the Yulon Motor Co., Ltd. The application of hoshin management at an operational level was investigated to determine how managers deploy and manage the policy direction, and assess the effectiveness of the catchball process. We found that policy deployment is an effective planning method which uses feedback from employees and the marketplace to determine improvement objectives in compliance the company’s vision, mission and medium-term plan. It also effectively deploys these objectives, by the means of achieving them through a process of catchball. The policy deployment have a great impact on the case-in-study. Hosnin management helps create cohesiveness within an organization, and provides the company with a consensus of the objectives at all levels.