標題: 網路多媒體教材及題庫資源管理系統

關鍵字: 資源管理

摘要: 多媒體的技術快速發展和網際網路的普及加速了網路教學環境的發展,各種不同的網路教學系統如同步式及非同步式教學系統正在快速成長中,由於一個好的教學系統除了要有好的管理機制,友善的操作環境,更重要的是網站教材內容。我們分析及評估目前教學網站後,並沒有發現一個簡便方式的資料上傳機制能將前端編好的教材(尤其是多媒體教材),上傳到後端的網站,以及網站之間共享教材的方法。 我的研究目標就是設計和製作一個新的資料上傳及其維護系統,令使用者端不用經過冗長的系統轉換或複雜的操作程序。使用者非常容易用Browser直接上傳教材尤其是多媒體教材;並連結前端網頁編輯軟體和後端網頁上傳介面,利用網站之間實體教材及教材參數互相交流,達成教材資源共享(而不是彼此之間以超連結(HyperLink)相連接),讓學習時間有限、電腦操作較生疏之中小學教師能輕鬆地收集及管理教材資源。

The rapid growth of multimedia and Internet technology has made both the synchronized and asynchronized web-based teaching and learning possible. For an instructor who is conducting an asynchronized web-based teaching, he need to have his teaching contents (usually in the form of HTML) ready before he can perform his web-based teaching task or students can browsing the contents that were assigned in a specific web site. To fulfill this mission, one needs to have a good web-based system that can 1) easily interact with an multimedia content creator (usually is an authoring tool) to create the teaching content, 2) easily upload the created multimedia content to a designated web site, and 3) easily provide content migration between two or more homogeneous web-based systems to achieve the real content sharings among instructors (or teachers). From our study, current existing web-based teaching and learning systems do not provide these features in an integrated way. Content creators (or teachers) need to perform those tasks in the separated system and usually need a lengthy or several separated steps to accomplish this job. For content migration, we do not find such a feature in the current web-based systems. This feature is very important for the Elementary and Middle school teachers for they have limited time and limited computer skill to create teaching contents and testing questions. In this thesis, we will design and implement a web-based system that addresses features mentioned above. We will use the BestWise International Web-based System designed specifically for the use in the Elementary and Middle school environment as an example to demonstrate the feasibility and applicability of the proposal system.