可調式液流阻尼器之分析與實驗

Analyzing and Experimenting with an Adaptive Fluid Damper

本研究針對可調式液流阻尼器之分析與實驗進行研究。在機械工程領域上,流體阻尼器是種使用相當廣泛的控制系統。基於其優越的消能性,如今土木工程師們便試著應用它做為消能減震裝置以減輕結構物在地震時的反應。本流體阻尼器的主要構想便是活塞孔的設計,在不同的開孔面積與頻率的情況下我們將可經由實驗獲得不一樣的遲滯迴圈。在本研究裡我們以最小平方法來求取阻尼係數與勁度係數。由實驗結果顯示,阻尼器的確可以增加結構物在地震時的消能能力。

The research focuses on the analyzing and experimenting with a new designed adaptive fluid damper. The device of fluid damper is a promising control system wildly used in mechanical engineering. Due to the property of its excellent energy dissipation , the civil engineers adopt the fluid damper as a dissipator to decrease seismic responses of structures today. Orifice’s design was the major originality in this tested fluid damper. All kinds of orifices and frequencies were capable of expecting different loops. In this research, the damping coefficient and stiffness coefficient are derived using the least square method. Experimental results indicate that the fluid damper can enhance the energy absorption capability of a structure during an earthquake.

可調式; 流體阻尼器; adaptive