標題: 視覺表現在海浪及海岸景觀評估之應用

關鍵字: 海岸景觀;視覺表現;Coastal Landscape;Visual Performance

摘要: 摘要 科學視算是一項呈現數據與資訊之有力工具。本研究使用科學視算技術,發展一整合性視算環境,並將其應用於海岸景觀之評估與海浪動態之呈現,同時結合資料庫與網際網路的運用,進行網路問卷調查。本研究選擇港南海岸,製作海岸景觀影像及 360度環場二種不同的媒材,探討不同的景觀視覺呈現方式對於使用者問卷調查結果的影響。並利用SD法分析一般人對海岸景觀的偏好程度,由結果顯示有五組形容詞會因視覺表現方式的不同及使用者個人的基本資料而產生顯著差異,由此可看出採取不同的視覺表現方法會影響使用者評估海岸景觀。 另一方面,在海浪的視覺呈現方面,係利用線性波理論產生波浪之動態變化,描述波浪由外海至近海之淺化過程,同時在所開發之整合系統中允許使用者改變地形、週期、波高、水深等影響海浪變形條件之參數,讓使用者輕易瞭解海浪在不同條件下所產生的變形,本研究的結果可作為教材,輔助教學。

ABSTRACT Scientific visualization is an effective way to display data and information. In this study, an integrated visualization environment is developed and applied to assessment of coastal landscape and visualization of wave deformation. The system mainly includes database and Internet technologies to provide with image demonstration, questionnaires, and basic statistical analysis. Both images and panoramas for Kong-Nan coastal landscape were used as two kinds of media to survey preference evaluation by semantic differential (SD) method in the association with questionnaires in this system. The results indicate that significant disparity on preference evaluation was distinguished form different visualization and personal background. It implies that different visualization has an effect on coastal landscape assessment. In the visualization of wave deformation, the surface elevation resulting from shoaling, refraction, and wave breaking was calculated by linear wave theory from offshore to near shore regions. It is easily to see the wave deformation from this system and to know what the wave deformation is. The present system can provides with good complement media for wave mechanics.