標題: 晶圓製造廠可能延遲批量之派工法則

關鍵字: 例外管理;批量管制時程;派工;exception management;lot control schedule;dispatching

摘要: 現今半導體業為因應競爭經烈的環境,除提高產能外,亦須滿足顧客之交期需求。然而由於半導體製程複雜且製造現場有許多不確定的突發事件發生,導致生產週期時間的不易控制,甚至延遲交貨的情況。因此,為克服延遲交貨的問題,單利用半導體現場控制的派工法則(FIFO,CR)不足以解決此問題,所以本文透過例外管理的應用,針對可能發生延遲的批量,改變其加工優序,以期降低延遲批量數。 本文利用批量管制時程來判斷批量是否會發生延遲狀況,對每一批量設定一管制時程,若該批量實際加工時間超過該步驟之管制時程,則判定會發生延遲之狀況。而加工過程中便及時地根據批量管制時程機制所賦予各批量的延遲資訊來調整其加工優先順序,以作為例外管理之反制動作。 經過本文驗證,在批量管制時程機制下,透過動態調整派工法則,對於延遲批量的管理,有相當不錯的改善,亦證明本文所提出的派工法則在滿足客戶交期的目標達成方面有實用價值。

In order to improve the on-time delivery of IC foundries, this research develops a dynamic dispatching rule that gives higher priority to thee possibly delayed lots. The basic idea is by giving an alarm whenever the progress of a manufacturing wafer lot is behind its lot control schedule. The lot control schedule defines the target progress of each operation of the lot. Based on the lot information provided by the lot control schedule system, we adjust the dispatching priority of wafer lot. Simulation results show that the proposed dynamic dispatching rule can effectively reduce the number of delay lots if the lot control schedule is appropriately defined.