限制理論常識管理觀念評鑑量表之建立

The Design of TOC Common Sense Management Measure Scale

限制理論常識管理觀念評鑑量表之建立 研究生:黃運金 指導教授:李榮貴 博士 國立交通大學工業工程與管理學系碩士班 摘要 面對全球化且變化快速的競爭環境,如何找到一個有效管理哲學,是管理者的管理重點及企業之根本議題。Goldratt博士(Dr. Eliyahu M. Goldratt)在其創建的限制理論 (Theory of Constraints, TOC) 管理哲學中強調TOC是應用常識的管理,在許多歐美企業中,導入TOC管理觀念均獲得優異之績效改善結果,因此足以證明TOC是有效的管理哲學,也是一項值得企業經理人學習之管理理論及方法。 企業經理人員是否具備TOC的常識及管理哲學?乃屬於一個抽象之概念,需經由一個具有信度、效度之量表評鑑及分析,以瞭解其管理思維邏輯。本研究擬建立一同時具備信度及效度之評鑑量表,作為對企業經理人之限制理論管理哲學認知程度的評鑑根據。 研究結果顯示,有效的透過國內企業經理人實證研究,除了設計出完整涵蓋TOC理論本質及觀念的「限制理論常識管理觀念評鑑量表」,以供實務界及學術界作為評鑑人員TOC常識管理觀念認知程度之指標外,並提供一參考數據以作為企業界瞭解其管理哲學符合TOC觀念的程度,進而提供企業改善管理績效之參考。本研究同時亦概括性的說明國內企業經理人對TOC認知程度的情形。 關鍵詞:限制理論(Theory of Constraints, TOC)、常識管理(Common Sense Management)、量表(Measure Scale)

The Design of TOC Common Sense Management Measure Scale Student:Yunn-Jin Hwang Adviser:Dr. R.K. Li Department of Industrial Engineering and Management National Chiao Tung University Abstract Since the business environment becomes globalization, changes rapidly and competitive severely, the most fundamental issue for enterprise success is how to find an effective management philosophy to sustain competitive edge. The Theory of Constraints, developed by Dr. Eliyahu M. Goldratt is known as common sense management philosophy. The results have shown that application of TOC in Europe and US companies are significant. The results have proved that TOC is an effective management philosophy and worthy of learning for most managers. However, it is an abstract conception whether managers have TOC’s common sense and philosophy or not? This requires a reliable and effective scale to do an evaluation. This research is planed to establish such measure scale so that the manager’s TOC common sense can be evaluated. Through empirical survey study via domestic managers, a TOC common sense management measure scale was developed. The domestic managers’ TOC cognition generality also evaluated as well. The use of the measure scale not only will provide indicators for scholastic and empirical study, but also will work as a reference for business performance improvement. Key words: Theory Of Constraints (TOC) Common Sense Management Measure Scale

限制理論; 常識管理; 量表; Theory of Constraints; Common Sense Management; Measure Scale