標題: 利用無電鍍鈀誘發非晶矽薄膜結晶製作複晶矽薄膜電晶體之研究

關鍵字: 複晶矽;薄膜電晶體;金屬誘發結晶;無電鍍鈀;Poly-Si;TFT;metal induced crystallization;electroless plating Pd

摘要: 在之前的報告中,我們已經利用無電鍍鈀誘發非晶矽薄膜結晶(EPIC)來取代在金屬誘發結晶(MIC)/金屬誘發側向結晶(MILC)製程中的物理汽相沈積鈀。利用EPIC法所誘發的複晶矽晶粒的結晶性及薄膜結構已經被證實。根據這些結果,EPIC法推斷可以應用在複晶矽薄膜電晶體元件的製作。 在本篇論文中,利用高溫傳統SPC薄膜電晶體元件的參數製作EPIC薄膜電晶體元件來找出在EPIC薄膜電晶體元件的問題來源。矽化鈀殘留和未誘發的多晶矽晶粒區是造成EP IC薄膜電晶體元件特性不佳的主要原因。 之後我們提出利用兩階段爐管退火結合後續高溫快速退火處理可以用來改善EPIC薄膜電晶體元件的特性。兩階段爐管退火步驟可以減少矽化鈀的殘留,而後續高溫快速退火處理可以增加結晶性. EPIC薄膜電晶體的元件特性也可以獲得改善。

In our previous work, a novel method, electroless plating Pd induced a-Si crystallization (EPIC), was used to replace the PVD Pd during MIC/MILC process. The crystallinity and film structure of MIC/MILC poly-Si by EPIC method had also been investigated. According to results, EPIC method could be suggested to fabricate poly-Si TFT device. In this study, EPIC-TFT´s was fabricated by using high temperature SPC-TFT´s parameters to find out the problem sources in EPIC-TFT´s. Palladium silicide contamination and non-induced a-Si regions were main reasons caused worse performance in EPIC-TFT´s. Then, a two-step conventional furnace annealing (CFA) combined with high temperature rapid thermal annealing (RTA) was proposed to improve performance of EPIC-TFT´s. The two-step conventional furnace annealing step could reduce palladium silicide contamination and high temperature rapid thermal annealing step could improve crystallinity. Electrical properties of EPIC-TFT´s also could be improved.