標題: 時間與空間的情節設計呈現

關鍵字: 數位建築設計;網際空間;虛擬社群;電腦遊戲;情節;digital architectural design;cyberspace;virtual commuity;computer game;plot

摘要: 空間、通訊、建築和技術不只是未來社會的架構範例,而且今日我們需要透過它們之間的文法結構之複合關係來實驗,並發展研究彼此的影響與整合;藉由數位化革命引出空間通訊質體的再次評估,也再次解說定義我們與世界的關係。 資訊協定之間抽象的文法結構與都市環境中的嘈雜聲和錯亂的實質經驗形成對比。 假使虛擬並不與真實度對立,建築將不再是局部的概念,反而從現今世界的限制中呈現釋放真實的可能性;這個新城市必須想成是新的互動空間,而這空間是我們再次融合的環境。

Space, communication, architecture and technology are not paradigms of future society, but already today we need to experiment with the syntagmatic possibilities of their multiple relations, develop the research of influence and integration between them. The redefinition of our relationship to the world by the digital revolution introduces a re-appreciation of the communicational quality of space. The abstract syntax of silent information protocols contrasts with the concrete babble of voices connected with the physical experience of wandering in an urban environment. If the virtual is not opposed to the real but instead represents a real possibility of releasing the modern world from its constraints, then the new city must be thought of as a new space of interactions in which the position of the individual and communicaty re-integrated.