標題: 我國電腦遊戲之關鍵成功因素

關鍵字: 電腦遊戲;重複測度

摘要: 在全球產業一片不景氣的情形中,無論在國內或國外,遊戲產業卻依舊以驚人的速度成長。在台灣,平均每個月有數十款的電腦遊戲軟體上市發行,其中只有極少數能夠獲得玩家青睞,在市場上佔有一席之地。因此,在如此瞬息萬變,難以獲得成功的遊戲軟體產業內,本研究試圖由消費者的觀點出發,尋找出一些可以使得遊戲軟體成功的共通準則。 本研究經由整理相關文獻與資料,再結合業者意見作為尋找關鍵成功因素的來源。將所有可能的影響因素僅留下消費者所能認知的部分,做為本研究的研究變數。 本研究利用網路問卷,針對電腦遊戲玩家進行調查,最後有效問卷共463份。並採用重複測度與Bonferroni多重比較,以分析遊戲玩家較重視的關鍵影響因素為何。研究結果顯示,雖然不同性別與年齡層的玩家相對重視的因素有些出入,但共同最重視的幾項因素卻差異不大,這些共同被重視的因素分別為遊戲的「畫面品質」、「音效」、「背景設定」、「較少程式錯誤」與「客戶服務」五項。這些因素即為遊戲玩家認知上的重要影響因素,亦可稱之為電腦遊戲的關鍵成功因素。因此,在近來廣告、促銷活動費用大量增加的遊戲市場中,本研究建議電腦遊戲業者在做資源分配的決策時,應將資源優先投入以上的因素,才不會有捨本逐末的情況產生。

Although the worldwide business is depressed, the game industry has been growing rapidly in domestic and overseas market. In Taiwan, more than 10 new computer games are launched per month averagely, but very few of them would be favored by computer game players to play an important role in the computer game market. Because of the changing situation, the computer game industry is very hard to achieve success in the market. Thus the main purpose of this study is to investigate some common elements from the viewpoints of consumers can cause computer games to success. It is by studying the documents and referring to the suggestion from the game companies to find all possible critical influential factors. And only keep the factors that can be recognized by consumers as the research variable in this study. This study used web-questionnaires to collect data from computer game players, and the valid respondents are 463. Furthermore, the factors that players care about were obtained by using repeated measurement and Bonferroni analysis. The result of this study showed that the relative important factors considered by consumers are different by gender and age, but the common important factors are almost the same. These factors are “the design of the screen pictures”, “the design of the music and sound”, “the design of the background and the plot of a play”, “the less bugs”, and “the customer service”. As the most important factors considered by consumers, these five factors are the critical success factors of computer games. Therefore, this study suggests that while making decision of resources allocation, computer game firms shall allocate the limited resources to the above factors first to avoid wasting resources on the minor fields.