標題: 一工作流程管理系統的容量測量

關鍵字: 工作流程;工作流程管理系統;容量測量;workflow;workflow management systems;capacity measurement

摘要: 工作流程管理系統是商業流程自動化中主要的軟體系統。而工作流程管理系統的容量則是指它在可接受的效率下所能提供的最大服務量。容量這個資訊不僅對於系統管理者在調整系統的效能上有用,也對管理人員在採購工作流程管理系統時的選擇有幫助。這篇論文的目的則是想要知道在某個軟硬體及應用的組合下,這個工作流程管理系統的容量是多少。我們發展了一個測量容量的方法。同時我們也設計及實作了測量時需要用的軟體。

Workflow management systems (WFMS) are the essential software systems that facilitate the automation of business processes. The capacity of WFMS is the maximum throughput that WFMS provide with acceptable performance. The information of capacity is not only valuable for system administrators to tune the system, but it is also helpful for managers to choose alternatives in WFMS procurement. The objective of the thesis is to develop a method for measuring the capacity of a WFMS with certain combinations of hardware, software, and workflow applications. Furthermore, software tools are constructed to support the measurement.