標題: 台灣半導體製造廠商評選設備供應商之研究

關鍵字: 評選;半導體製造商;設備供應商;evaluation;foundry;equipment semiconductor equipment manufacturer

摘要: 半導體產業在邁入二十一世紀後,在技術層面上所面臨的挑戰將是元件尺寸縮小、速度加快、新材料的使用等,這些新製程、新材料都需要新一代設備的配合。因此,半導體生產設備研發技術是否能有所突破,才是下一代先進半導體製程開發順利與否的關鍵。目前半導體製造商在設備技術引進的評選過程中,多半處於被動的形式,往往欠缺嚴謹的考慮,但隨著半導體製程技術瓶頸一一浮現檯面,半導體製造商為取得技術領先之地位,不再只是等待著設備供應商提出解決方案,取而代之的是主動積極參與設備規格的制定及其研發。另外,設備供應商與半導體製造廠的關係不像一般的買賣關係,當彼此交易結束,其關係即告終止。事實上,從裝機期、保固期到脫離保固期之後,設備的維修、零件的更換等,半導體製造廠都必須和設備廠商密切合作。因此,兩造的合作關係是長久的。 本篇論文希望先了解台灣前十大半導體製造商評選設備供應廠商時的關鍵因子,爾後試圖從半導體製造商之某些特質分類,並針對每一類製造廠商分別探討其評選設備廠商特別重視的因子。以期對新成立的半導體製造商能清楚地釐清自己在產業中的定位,並瞭解自己所屬族群對半導體設備供應商的評估方式;已成立的半導體製造商也可藉此結果,評估目前合作的設備廠商;對於新成立或國內、外欲進入台灣市場的設備供應商而言,藉此可瞭解台灣客戶的需求,以便更順利的進行下一步接觸;已成立的半導體設備供應商也可用此作為檢討改進的藍圖。經由問卷的整理結果將評估因素分為四個構面:生管構面、經營構面、潛力構面以及現況構面,研發人數較多的半導體製造商對於潛力構面較重視;非純代工的半導體製造商對於現況構面較重視;而製程技術自主率高的廠商,對潛力與現況兩構面均較重視。

With the dawn of the 21st century, the challenges confronting semiconductor industries on the technology level include size reduction of devices, speed acceleration and use of new materials. As a new production processes and a new material need to be supported by new generation equipment. The question on whether semiconductor industries would be able to achieve new breakthroughs in the development of technology for semiconductor equipment, or whether there would be smooth development for next generation advanced semiconductor process is an area of great concern. Currently, most semiconductor manufacturers adopt a passive approach in the selection process of equipment technology and often lack careful consideration. However, with the emergence of technology bottleneck in semiconductor processes one after the other, semiconductor manufacturers no longer wait for equipment vendors to propose solutions in an effort to achieve leading edge in technology. Instead, they have taken initiatives as well as well an active approach to participate in the establishment of equipment specifications and its development. Thus, the relationship between equipment vendors and semiconductor manufacturers no longer borders on ordinary buy and sell relationship, where mutual relationship is terminated once transaction has been completed. In reality, they now maintain a long-term cooperative relationship. Right from installation to warranty period to expiration of warranty, equipment maintenance, and parts replacement, semiconductor manufacturers maintain a close cooperation with equipment vendors. The purpose of this paper is to understand the key factors considered by the top ten semiconductor manufacturers in Taiwan when selecting equipment vendors. Thereafter, the paper attempts to categorize semiconductor manufactures based on certain qualities. A separate review of the key factors considered by each type of manufacturers relative to their selection of equipment vendor is also conducted. Objective is to allow newly established semiconductor manufacturers to clearly understand its position in the industry as well as understand evaluation methods adopted by semiconductor manufacturers under which category they belong. Established manufacturers may use these results to evaluate their current equipment vendors. With respect to newly established, domestic or foreign equipment vendors who wish to enter the Taiwan’s market, these results may provide useful information on demands of Taiwan’s customers to ensure smooth further contact. For established semiconductor equipment vendors, these results may be used to review blueprints for improvements. After compiling results of the survey, evaluation factors can be divided into four dimensions: production management, business management, potential competence, and current status. Semiconductor manufacturers with a great number of R&D personnel pay more attention to the potential competence dimension while subcontractors. Semiconductor manufacturers of non-pure IC foundry pay more attention to the current status dimension.