標題: 打線接合之實驗與有限元素研究

關鍵字: 打線接合;超音波;熱音波;金球成型;接合強度;有限元素;wire bonding;ultrasonic;thermosonic;forming of golden ball;bonding strength;finite element

摘要: 在電子構裝製程中,打線接合技術一直是使用最廣的電路連線方式。由於接合時所使用的金線細小(直徑25μm),因此在打線過程中,控制參數的設定會對接合強度的大小有顯著的影響。本論文的目的,便是希望利用實驗與有限元素的配合,討論參數與接合強度的關係。 本論文中將利用不同控制參數的組合,進行打線接合實驗,以觀察金球成型的結果;並討論參數對接合強度的影響。最後嘗試利用與實驗相同的邊界條件下,以有限元素法初步模擬接合時金球成型的情況。

Wire bonding is the most popular interconnection method in electronic packaging. The controlled parameters significantly affect the bonding strength when the tiny golden wires(25μm in diameter) are used in this process. This study examines how parameters and bonding strength are related by performing experimental and finite element analyses. Bonding experiments were conducted to examine how various combinations of controlled parameters affect both the forming of golden ball connection and the resulting bonding strength. Moreover, finite element simulations on the wire bonding were performed, with the results compared with those of experimental works.