標題: 簡單道路標線的障礙物偵測

關鍵字: 障礙物偵測;Obstacle Detection

摘要: 為了使自動車在一般環境中,能有效地發現道路上的障礙物,在本篇論文中,我們建立了一套雙鏡頭系統來偵測障礙物。針對影像中道路平面的轉換,找出與初始假設不吻合的區域,將障礙物切割出來,提供自動駕駛系統作為依據。為了實際應用的考量,需要消除鏡頭仰角變動,以及雜訊影響等變因,所以我們先對道路標線作偵測,根據透視投射(Perspective projection)的特性,得到消失點(Vanishing point),作為座標轉換的依據。另外,對於因光源變化及鏡頭校準(Camera calibration)而出現的雜訊,使用了一些型態學(Morphology)上的方法,讓結果更為準確。實驗結果充分顯示所提出的方法可行性及其實用性。

In this thesis, we propose a novel stereo scheme for obstacle detection with two cameras which is aimed at practical automotive use. The basic methodology involves simple road-plane matching between images, observed from left and right camera, where it is assumed that there is no obstacle in the images. The unmatched area will be considered as obstacles. We also provide an effect solution for determining parameter and eliminating noise with property of “Perspective Projection” and morphological processing. Experiment results are present to illustrate validity and applicability of the developed algorithm.