標題: 嵌入式網路監視系統

關鍵字: 嵌入式;監視;網路;monitor;embedded

摘要: 中文摘要 本研究是為了家庭或辦公室安全,所設計的一套監控系統,名為「嵌入式網路監視系統」。主要利用CMOS攝影機經JPEG晶片壓縮後,以網路作為傳送影像的傳輸媒介,讓Internet上的使用者可以監視家庭或辦公室,以達保全的效果。 「嵌入式網路監視系統」是以Samsung開發的ARM7為架構之微處理器,配合華邦開發具JPEG壓縮的Camera模組,來構成硬體。而軟體的設計概念是「Web server + Image」,主要是利用具有TCP/IP Stack的uClinux作為作業系統核心。在其上架設Web server和開發Camera Module Daemon、E-mail寄信程式的應用程式。 「嵌入式網路監視系統」主要有三大功能。 1.連續拍照或停止拍照 2.調整圖片大小 (VGA Mode/ QVGA Mode) 3.將影像以E-mail夾檔附件寄出 如此一來,一旦啟動「嵌入式網路監視系統」,我們就可以在使用IE瀏灠器執行這三大功能,進而監視家庭或辦公室,提升我們的生活品質。

This research proposes a design methodology of monitoring system named “Networking Monitor System” for home or office security. The system uses a CMOS camera to capture the image data. After compressed by the JPEG encoder, the image data will be transferd to the Internet so that the peopole on the remote site can monitor the home or office environment by Internet. The “Networking Monitor System” integrates the hardware and embedded firmware. The hardware is composed of a Samsung ARM7-based RISC processor and a Winbond’s camera module with JPEG encoder. The embedded firmware is composed of an open source OS, uClinux, and the application programs. The uClinux is a very stable OS and can support the whole TCP/IP stack. Above the uClinux, there are many applications including web server, camera module daemon, and E-mail program. There are three main functions in the “Networking Monitor System”. 1.Continue or Stop to Capture 2.Switch the Image Size (VGA Mode/ QVGA Mode) 3.E-mail the JPEG File