標題: 利用飽和吸收鏡之混成式鎖模半導體雷射之行為研究

關鍵字: 混成鎖模;飽和吸收體;飽和吸收鏡;外腔;hybrid mode locking;saturable absorber;SBR;external-cavity

摘要: 利用飽和吸收鏡(SBR)作為被動元件,我們觀察到了外腔半導體雷射混成式鎖模的現象,且分別對飽和吸收鏡做砷離子佈值前後的行為作進一步探討。同時,為了要比較被動元件所產生的效應,我們利用相同的腔,將飽和吸收鏡以銀鏡取代形成主動鎖模。在使用經離子佈值的飽和吸收鏡的系統下,可得到最短脈寬15.6皮秒,尖峰功率為2.4瓦;光譜半高寬為3.4奈米,所對應的時間-頻寬乘積為22.6。若能使脈衝再經色散補償或對飽和吸收鏡做更適當的設計,必能獲得更短的脈衝。

Hybrid mode locking behavior is observed in an external cavity semiconductor laser with as grown and arsenic-ion-implanted Saturable Bragg Reflectors (SBR). For comparison, active mode locking in the same cavity but a silver mirror replacing the SBR was also investigated. Pulse width as short as 15.6 psec with a peak power of 2.4 W was obtained with the implanted SBR. The spectral bandwidth is 3.4 nm. The corresponding time-bandwidth product is 22.6. Still shorter pulses should be possible with intra-cavity dispersion compression and optimum design of the SBR.