標題: 價值創新及競爭策略—以S公司為例

關鍵字: 半導體;積體電路;整合元件製造商;積體電路設計公司;Semiconductor;IC;IDM;Fabless

摘要: 本論文是一個案研究探討一個半導體公司( S Company)轉型為IDM 時所遭遇的嚴厲競爭者挑戰。在全球半導體業衰退時晶圓廠變成沉重的負擔.再則,如何利用豐富的IC設計人力以找出一條自己的路變成嚴峻的課題。新的價值創新及競爭策略正在公司形成。在穩固現有產品的同時也將3C應用做為將來的目標,並且對國際性IDM,Fabless及系統公司嘗試提出新的Business Model。這個方式在台灣半導體界是相當特殊甚至是唯一的

This thesis presents a study on the “S” company that transformed into a new IDM and encountered enormous challenges with this change as well as the severe competition from domestic and overseas rivals. The presence of a fab is not an asset but a heaven burden during recession of global semiconductor industry. Moreover, how to utilize the experienced design staff and find a way to the solution of this dilemma becomes a critical lesson. Value innovation within the company is taking shape and new competitive strategies are forming. New product innovations by taking on 3C(Computing, Consuming & Communication) markets is the future goal while strengthening current existing productsis still essential. In addition, new business model that consists of innovation of new services to international IDM, fabless and system companies for long-term collaboration is attempted. This model is thought to be unique and maybe one of the kind in Taiwan semiconductor industry.