標題: 台灣晶圓代工廠商在大陸經營策略之研究

關鍵字: 晶圓代工;分析層級;IC 設計公司;整合元件製造商;IC Foundries;Analytic Hierarchy Process;Fabless;IDM

摘要: 大陸半導體市場估計在2005年時將佔全球市場的13%,在2010年成為全球第二大之半導體市場。面對大陸如此龐大的市場潛力,台灣的晶圓代工業者如何在當今多變的投資環境下,結合自身的資源及能力,提出一套經營策略,積極找尋未來生存發展的空間,以維持台灣的國際競爭力,實為一值得探討的課題。 本論文的研究對象是半導體晶圓代工產業;藉由了解兩岸半導體產業之競爭優勢分析,歸納出晶圓代工業者赴大陸投資的機會及威脅。利用問卷調查的方式,佐以分析層級 (Analytic Hierarchy Process,AHP) 方法,探討IC 設計公司 (Fabless) 及整合元件製造商 (IDM) 在選擇晶圓代工業者時,其所考量的關鍵要素為何。期望經由本論文之研究發現,提出一個經營模式給進軍大陸之台灣晶圓代工業者參考,以期持續保有(台灣)晶圓代工業者的競爭優勢。 茲將本研究之結論簡述如下: 1. 晶圓代工業者需了解IC 設計公司及整合元件製造商對代工業者的需求要素是不同的。IDM 注重代工業者的職業道德及誠信;而 Fabless 則以能提供低價格且品質良好的業者為其優先選擇要素。 2. 大陸業者紛紛地和國外IDM 大廠進行策略聯盟來取得先進技術,以期快速地提升自己技術能力。但IDM 最重視代工業者的職業道德和其策略定位;所以,其副作用是客戶來源受到了限制。 3. 台灣晶圓代工業者的整體競爭力優於大陸業者,但在價格定位上需更有彈性,以取得大陸IC 設計公司的青睞。 4. 大陸半導體市場是否可持續成長及中美增值稅談判結果是未來必 須注意的兩大要素。

The semiconductor market share in China is estimated about 13% of the worldwide in 2005 and China will be the second largest market in 2010. Facing such enormous demand in China, it is a challenge for Taiwan IC foundries to play the key roles with limited resources and under dynamic environment. The object of this thesis is to focus on the IC foundry strategies in China. The approach of questionnaire is adopted to investigate what key elements while IDM companies or IC design companies select an IC foundry for production in addition to SWOT analyses. The Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) is the method integrated into all questionnaires. By integrating these studies, the goal of this thesis is to provide a business model for Taiwanness foundries investing in China. The findings of this study are as follow: 1. IC foundries should realize that the key elements are different for IDM or fabless companies to choose a foundry house. IDM’s emphasize the professional morality and integrity, but IC design houses will be attracted by the price and product quality. 2. China IC foundries would improve the technical capability by transferring the advanced technology from IDM companies. However, the bundling of strategic alliance limits the source of customers as well. 3. Taiwan’s foundry players are better than China’s counterparts in term of most performance indices except for price. 4. The growth rate of China semiconductor market and the tax negotiation between America and China should be taken into account to formulate viable and dynamic strategies.