標題: 三五族半導體產業生產設備發展策略

關鍵字: 三五族半導體,;半導體設備;發展策略;35 Semiconductor;Semiconductor Equipment;Development Strategy

摘要: 本研究分析台灣在Ⅲ/Ⅴ族半導體設備產業之發展方向,並建議設備業者在發展設備產業各階段中所應支援之策略。本研究依Porter所提之鑽石理論模型競爭模式建構產業發展關鍵成功因素,並運用技術預測做為決策之工具;在研究方法上採取文獻分析、專家訪談輿專家問卷調查,而在統計方法上兼採有母數統計與無母數統計方法,以進行小樣本專家問卷之統計推論。以選擇出台灣IC生產設備產業廠商最適的策略目標以及策略手段。歸納本研究之結論如下: 1.綜觀,台灣已經邁入世界重要的半導體製造中心,過去成功的矽半導體工業將帶動Ⅲ/Ⅴ族半導體產業發展,但也因為半導體設備研發並未在先期與半導體生產製程進行技術整合開發,以致於未掌握廣大的設備市場,也使得矽半導體工業新製程研發受制於國外廠商。 2.其次,欲建立完整且永續發展的Ⅲ/Ⅴ族半導體工業就必須同時考量製程及設備之整合開發,新設備發展的構想完全是來自新製程技術之需求,因此設備商必須瞭解製程,成立由產、官、學、研分工與整合的策略聯盟機制有其絕對的必要性。 3.此外,本研究根據訪談與問卷結果,分析台灣Ⅲ/Ⅴ族半導體設備產業發展之關鍵成功因素及產業發展策略項目,以作為規劃未來台灣Ⅲ/Ⅴ族半導體設備產業發展策略之參考。

This paper analyze the future development strategy of key success factors for Taiwan’s Ⅲ-Ⅴsemiconductor equipment industrials. An attempt is to provide suggestions for different developing stages to the equipment makers. This paper intended to conduct the strategic analysis on the basis of the analytical model of Porter’s competitive diamond theory, and technology forecasting for decision making for Taiwan’s Ⅲ-Ⅴsemiconductor equipment industrials. Three research methods are applied in this research methods are applied in this research, which include reviewing literatures, interview and questionnaring experts. Both parametric and nonparametric techniques of statistics inference are also implemented to assess quantitative data generated from questionnaires. Taiwan is poised to become an important semiconductor production center. Taiwan will repeat its silicon success withⅢ-Ⅴsemiconductor. But the equipment makers do not participated with IC wafer makers to growth. Therefor, the process technical was manipulated on foreign countries. Leverage Taiwan’s existing IC manufacturing infrastructure to target. Meanwhile, the new type of equipment technology is got from new fabrication process. Therefore, the maker, government, school, and researcher will network seamless connectivity. Establish organization committee of the Ⅲ-Ⅴforum and teaming with strategy partners are essential. Based on questionnarires and interviews, the result shows that the priority of key success factors and positioning strategy for developing Taiwan’s Ⅲ-Ⅴsemiconductor equipment industrials . There result can provides to equipment makers an important reference for developing strategy of Taiwan’s Ⅲ-Ⅴsemiconductor equipment industrials.