標題: 藍芽系統之限制放大器及頻率調變解調器設計

關鍵字: 限制放大器;頻率調變解調器;Limiting Amplifier;FM Demodulator

摘要: 限制放大器與頻率調變解調器在無線通訊前端電路中是一個非常重要的構成要素。它把通過混頻器的中頻波形放大到基頻電路所能夠處理的大小,把中頻信號轉換到基頻。增益、相位誤差度、輸入偏差電壓取消和接收訊號強度指示在設計限制放大器時是相當重要的參數。而亦會介紹到頻率升降頻解調器。在本論文中,將會介紹所採用的低中頻藍芽接收器結構。我們將會分析限制放大器的增益、相位誤差度、輸入偏差電壓取消和接收訊號強度指示以及頻率調變解調器並且加以驗證。 我們將會發展符合藍芽系統單晶片設計的射頻前端電路的設計流程,並且將會依據系統的規格來設計限制放大器與頻率調變解調器。限制放大器與頻率調變解調器所採用的製程是UMC 0.18um 1P6M製程。

Limiting amplifier and FM demodulator is an essential component in front-end circuit for wireless communications. It converts the IF signal to an appropriate voltage level from mixer and bandpass filter to the baseband DSP. Gain, phase error ,input voltage offset canceling and received signal strength indicator are the most important parameters in limiting amplifier design. In this thesis, we will present the structure of low-IF Bluetooth receiver. Analysis of the gain, phase error , input voltage offset canceling and receive signal strength indicator of the limiting amplifier and FM demodulator will be designed and analyzed . Design flow for RF front-end had been developed to fit for digital convergence which will be described and design the limiting amplifier and FM modulator base on the Bluetooth system specifications . The limiting amplifier and FM demodulator specific is shown to fit the system specifications. The limiting amplifier and FM modulator is designed and simulated with UMC0.18um 1P6M process.