標題: 整合晶圓製造與針測流程之生產規劃系統建構

關鍵字: 多廠規劃;晶圓針測;製程規格能力;生產排程;multi-site planning;wafer probing;process capability;production scheduling

摘要: 配合半導體製造業之發展,企業藉由增建廠房或合併其他企業,以獲得足夠的產能來滿足訂單之需求,因此形成企業從本身的生產規劃延伸到與其它企業間的協調及合作機制;同時,造成上中下游整合的趨勢以完成產品製造之使命。因此本文針對晶圓製造及針測流程之生產特性,發展一生產規劃模式,用以規劃各階段各廠最適宜生產之產品等級別及數量。 本文主要分為兩個機制,其中「晶圓製造廠之生產規劃機制」係採用賴氏[27]構建之生產規劃模式。機制中根據企業所規劃各產品之產出目標,考量晶圓製造廠之產能水準、各世代製程之獲利能力及同產品族生產數量等限制,在符合利用率及生產週期績效下,求算出各晶圓製造廠生產之產品別以及數量。接著,配合生產週期時間的估算,推估出各工單之可交貨日程表等資訊,以利晶圓針測廠之生產規劃之運作。 在「晶圓針測廠生產規劃機制」下,則是彙整晶圓製造廠之生產規劃機制所推得的各工單之預計可交貨日、產品別及產出量等資訊,考量各針測廠可提供之產能水準、製程規格能力等限制,求算各針測廠在利用率平準化下應分擔各類製程規格能力之負荷量。利用上述結果,再將待測晶圓之產品別工單指派到提供特定製程規格能力之針測廠的各工作站,使其達成負荷均衡之目標,並具市場生產週期時間之競爭力。 模擬結果顯示,透過本文構建之生產規劃機制,可快速獲知各晶圓製造廠應生產之產品別及數量,與各針測廠應承接哪些產品別對應之工單及數量,以使各廠各工作站之利用率平準化,並具市場上生產週期時間之競爭力,而供企業管理者做為訂單承接、交期設定之參考依據。

Following the development of semiconductor industry, an enterprise will establish a new factory or merge others to get enough capacity for satisfying the customers’ order needs. The production planning of an enterprise thus is extended for cooperating with others. At the same time, there is a trend to integrate the up-stream and down-stream semiconductor factories for achieving the mission of producing final products. This study will focus on wafer fabrication and probing process and will develop an efficient production planning system for planning the product type and production quantity produced at each factory in each stage. The thesis proposes two mechanisms. The first is basically applying the production planning system for the wafer fabrication by Lai [27]. With this mechanism, according to the throughput plan of the enterprise, we derive product mix at each site with the considerations of the capacity limitation of each fab site, profits of each generation in order to suit the performance of leveled utilization rate and cycle time. Next, based on the estimated cycle time, we can predict the due date of each order that is an input data for the production planning system of probing process. The production planning mechanism for the wafer probing factory aggregates planning results of wafer fabrication, such as predicted due date of each order, throughput target of each product type, capacity supply and capability constraints of every workstation. The load resulted from each capability type is allocated to each probing factory with load leveling consideration. With this result, this thesis then assign job-order of each product type to the workstation that can provide corresponding capability, in order to not only fulfill goal of leveled utilization rate but also have competitive cycle time. Simulation result shows that the proposed production planning mechanisms can quickly derive the product type and corresponding quantities that each wafer fabrication should produce. Also the allocation of job orders to wafer probing factories can achieve the goal of leveled utilization rate among workcenters in a factory and can maintain competitive production cycle time. Such results can provide information to managers about how to process order accept ion and to set due date.