標題: 射頻BiCMOS功率放大器設計用於IEEE 802.11a/b/g與藍芽系統

關鍵字: 無線網路;藍芽;功率放大器;WLAN;Bluetooth;power amplifier

摘要: 這篇論文的第一部分敘述一個適用於無線區域網路802.11a及802.11b/g之雙頻帶CMOS前驅放大器,為了線性度及效率的考量選擇Class AB的偏壓點,並設計閘極偏壓電路以求電源供應簡單化。利用兩個類似Diplexer形式的電路,以集總元件在印刷電路板上設計出所需單一輸入/單一輸出端的雙頻匹配網路。量測結果所示P1dB在2.4-GHz和5.2-GHz為8.3dBm及7.2dBm,所對應的功率增加效率分別為17.1%、9.3%。 論文的第二部分則敘述兩個適用於藍芽系統之SiGe BiCMOS Class F功率放大器。第一個功率放大器以集總元件在PCB板上設計輸入/輸出匹配電路及諧波負載網路。量測結果顯示此放大器可提供約20dBm之輸出功率,功率增加效率約為40%。承接第一次的設計經驗,第二個功率放大器為全整合Class F功率放大器,唯輸出匹配電路在晶片之外。量測結果所示輸出功率為20dBm,功率增加效率為34.2%。

The first part of this thesis describes a dual-band driver amplifier for WLAN 802.11a and 802.11b/g applications. For the concern of linearity and efficiency, Class AB biasing is chosen for this amplifier, and an on-chip biasing network is designed to simplify the usage of power supply. The single-input/single-output dual-band matching networks are implemented by two Diplexer-liked networks composed of lumped elements on PCB. Measurement results show that P1dB in 2.4-GHz and 5.2-GHz are 8.3dBm and 7.2dBm, with corresponding PAE of 17.1% and 9.3%, respectively. The second part of this thesis describes two SiGe BiCMOS Class F power amplifiers for Bluetooth system. The input/output matching and harmonic loading networks of the first Class F power amplifier are composed of lumped elements on PCB. Measurement results show that the amplifier could provide an output power of about 20dBm with PAE of about 40%. From the experience of the first design, the second is a fully integrated Class F power amplifier, leaving only the output matching network off-chip. Experiment results show that the output power is 20dBm, and the PAE is 34.2%.