標題: 組織新進成員之上行形象管理策略運用與中國人Guanxi之相關性研究--以媒體組織從業人員為例

關鍵字: Guanxi;上下司溝通;領導部屬交換理論;上行形象管理策略;形象管理策略;上行影響策略;Guanxi;Superior-Subordinate Communication;LMX;Upward Impression Mnangement Influence Strategies;Upward Impression Management Strategies;Upward Influence Strategies

摘要: 東方儒家文化特有的Guanxi概念對東方文化成員人際溝通之影響甚鉅,Guanxi包含了人情、互惠、恩、報與義務的概念,根據相關文獻之論述均指出Guanxi在中國人人際溝通中扮演了一個相當重要的角色。全然移植西方既有理論架構(LMX理論)解釋中國文化組織溝通行為之推論適切性令人質疑,是故本研究認為建立一套屬於中國人的中國式上下司溝通理論與策略之重要性甚鉅。 有鑑於國內上下司溝通文獻之匱乏,本研究將焦點置於組織新進成員如何運用形象管理策略與直屬上司建立Guanxi,率先建構中國式上行形象管理影響策略。本研究深度訪談訪問25位媒體組織新進成員,以如何與上司建立Guanxi為本研究訪談主軸,研究結果建構出十一項具Guanxi特色的中國式上行形象管理影響策略,分別為:克盡職責、吃苦耐勞、自我表現、投其所好、順從、謙虛學習、表面工夫、語言親近策略、禮貌策略、送禮、逢迎策略。本研究結果發現Guanxi的確為造成東西方上行形象管理影響策略差異之重要變項、Guanxi於東方上下司溝通上扮了極重要的角色、LMX理論於本研究中受到部份修正。 最後,本研究亦對組織經理人或主管提出相關建議,並且提供組織新進成員上行形象管理影響策略之可用性評估與實行方式引導,希驥藉此先軀性研究為開創國內上下司溝通理論之建構風氣,以期發揮本研究最大之預期貢獻。

Guanxi is a prevalent phenomenon in the Chinese society, which affects almost every aspect of Chinese interpersonal relationships. This study attempts to understand how Guanxi is related to the use of upward impression management strategies by newcomers in media organizations. Twenty-five intensive interviews were conducted on newcomers of media organizations in Taiwan to examine what strategies these newcomers used to make a good impression before their superiors and how these strategies were affected by the Guanxi that these newcomers had with their superiors. The data analysis shows that Guanxi did affect subordinates' selection of upward impression management strategies and that some strategies used by newcomers of this study were not found in the western literature. This study suggests that to construct a Chinese model of upward impression management strategies is very important to understand how upward impression management operates in Chinese organizations.