標題: wWGDP – 無線與WAP遊戲發展平台 wWGDP – A Wireless and WAP Game Development Platform

關鍵字: 桌上型遊戲;WAP;Java手機;J2ME;連接式受限裝置組態;行動資訊裝置組態;遊戲發展平台;Game;WAP;Java phone;J2ME;CLDC;MIDP;CYC;platform

摘要: 近年來,隨著手機、個人數位秘書(Personal Digital Assistant,PDA)、膝上型電腦(Laptop)這些隨身裝置的普及,無線通訊網路的軟硬體技術愈臻成熟,許多公司在作e化解決方案時,都會考慮無線通訊網路這一塊領域,未來的趨勢是朝「任何時間、任何地點都可以用任何裝置上網」這一個方向前進。 因此本論文承續WGDP - WAP遊戲開發平台[1]的研究,進一步擴充該平台,使之支援Java手機與PDA等無線裝置,將之稱為無線與WAP遊戲開發平臺(A Wireless and WAP Game Development Platform),簡稱wWGDP。簡稱的第一個字母即是無線之意。 wWGDP主要針對桌上型遊戲,提供無線網路方面的整體解決方案,不僅只是一個開發無線遊戲的環境,還秉持WGDP的精神,使其保有跨平台的彈性,遊戲設計師只需要設計一次遊戲規則,然後為每個平台設計不同的UI介面,就能讓多種平台的玩家能享受互相對戰的功能。 本論文解說wWGDP的設計,包含WGDP原本的架構與後來搭配J2ME所作的改良,並提供實作上的解決方式,最後以四子棋做為跨平台設計例子之參考。

For recent years, the popularizing of hand-held devices, such as mobile phone, PDA (Personal Digital Assistant), and laptop, makes wireless communication network growing up steady. Internet connection with any devices at any time and anywhere is the oncoming tendency. Many enterprises would take the field of wireless communication network into consideration when developing their e-solutions. This thesis follows WGDP (WAP Game Development Platform) [1] last year in our Lab. We expand the platform to support some wireless devices, such as Java phone and PDA. This research brings a Wireless and WAP Game Development Platform. We call it wWGDP. The ‘w’ means wireless. The wWGDP focus on play-on-table games and aim at wireless network. It not only provides a platform for developing wireless games, but also firmly stands the spirit of WGDP - the flexibility of crossing platform. By using MVC module game programmers need only design game rules once with several user interfaces for different devices. The effort of rewriting whole games is reduced. This platform also let any players from several different devices be able to play games together. This thesis explains the design of the wWGDP, including the original framework and refinement for wireless devices. Finally we use the Connect-4 as an example to explain how to develop a game on the wWGDP.