標題: 數位圖書館中以詮釋資料為基礎之存取控制

關鍵字: 存取控制;詮釋資料;數位圖書館;Access Control;Metadata;Digital Libraries

摘要: 數位圖書館收藏為數眾多的資訊供大眾使用,但是有些資訊卻不是無條件可以提供給任何人使用的。有鑑於此,數位圖書館必須要有一個機制使特定的資訊僅提供給經過授權的使用者使用,此機制稱為存取控制。傳統的存取控制面臨新媒體的應用,顯得不適用在數位圖書館的環境中。本論文提出一套以詮釋資料為基礎之存取控制架構,詮釋資料的主要用途是提供資源探索,我們利用其對數位物件豐富的描述性資料來建立存取控制,此外尚提出一套策略以解決詮釋資料中多欄位階層的衝突。本架構具有簡單及易於使用的特性,和其他模型相比,不僅減少管理上的負擔,並兼顧實作上的可行性,有利於快速為數位圖書館建立存取控制機制。

Digital libraries encompasses a large amount of information and provide access so that everyone can retrieve information on the web. However, some objects in a digital library are not free for use nor accessible to everyone. There must be an access control mechanism which provide authorized users the access rights to certain objects. Traditional access control models are developed for specific purpose. These models are not suitable for digital libraries due to the application of new media. This thesis proposes a metadata-based access control mechanism for digital libraries. Metadata is beneficial for resource discovery. We use the rich descriptive data about digital objects to construct the access control model.