標題: 捷運車站尋路設計評估架構建立之研究

關鍵字: 捷運車站;尋路;評估架構;層級分析法;視線分析法;銜接密度;MRT station;Wayfinding;Evaluation Framework;Analytic Hierarchy Process;Sight Line Analysis;Inter-connection Density

摘要: 捷運後續路網建立完成後,會產生許多不同路線的交會型車站。交會型車站多位於地下且須具備轉乘其他路線的功能,導致空間封閉且較為複雜,所以可預見在此類型的車站,旅客會不斷上演著使用者尋路的問題,而良好的車站設計應縮短旅客熟悉的時間以避免迷路的情形發生。過去的文獻較少將尋路應用到運輸場站上,且現況之車站多是營運後以試誤法加以改善,增加了時間和成本,並未建立一套可在規劃階段和營運階段檢視車站尋路設計之評估模式,需要一套有效率的評估方法。 車站主要的服務對象為旅客,所以本研究以旅客的觀點,考量的範圍為旅客進出站及轉乘過程中相關的環境與設施,並整理相關文獻之尋路影響因素來設計尋路問卷,實地訪問捷運旅客進行統計分析,以得知旅客在乎之重要尋路設計準則。由於尋路設計之考量屬於多準則的問題,本研究利用層級分析法來建立評估架構,架構包含有空間環境、標示系統及輔助導引設施三個層面,層面下有其評估的準則,利用視線分析法、銜接密度等衡量方法以量化準則之指標。請運輸及建築領域之專家學者決定準則的權重,其認為車站的空間環境最為重要。 本研究以捷運台北車站及古亭站為實例應用之車站,以建立的評估架構檢視兩車站的設計,量化的評估架構可瞭解不同設計的優劣和改善幅度的大小。最後提出評比結果較差的捷運台北車站之改善建議,驗證本研究之評估架構可實際應用於規劃階段及營運階段檢視車站設計之用,能提供決策者明確的參考依據。

It can be seen that a lot of interchange stations for MRT will be installed once the long term network has been completed. Most of the interchange stations specifically designed to transfer passengers among lines are located underground. Such a limited space allocation may be a challenge for a complicated functional design especially when connecting and/or routing multiple pairs of OD and may frequently cause problems for passengers to find the ways from their locations to others. MRT station should be well designed to efficiently guide passengers to their destinations in a short period to avoid losing their way. However, few literatures had discussed and applied the wayfinding techniques to terminal design. They were improved only based on some trial-and-error approaches after the terminal was operated. This may result in an increased time and cost. They don’t establish the evaluation model during the planning and/or operational stages. Thus, developing an efficient evaluation model is necessary for the above issue. The major user of terminal is passengers. For this reason, this study mainly considers the service facilities and layout that relate to the various activities of passengers who enter, leave, or transfer in MRT station. To explore the key wayfinding criteria, in-terminal interviewing and passenger flow survey were conducted and statistically analyzed. This study establishes an evaluation framework using Analytic Hierarchy Process to solve the multi-criteria wayfinding design problems. The framework consists of three layers, i.e., spatial layout, guidance sign system, and peripheral assistant facilities. Each layer is associated with a number of evaluation criteria. Each criterion is quantified by a corresponding index by using approaches such as Sight Line Analysis, Inter-connection Density, etc. Scholars and practical experts major in transportation and architecture fields were invited to decide the weight of each criterion. The survey result showed that the spatial layout is a key concern. This study demonstrates the procedure of application to inspect and evaluate the wayfinding design process for Taipei main station and Kuting station. The quantified evaluation framework is used to compare the spatial layouts and possible improvement between designs, and provide suggestions for station re-arrangement. And the end, this study shows the improved suggestions of Taipei main station. The developed approach is found to be capable of inspecting and evaluating various layout designs for MRT stations during planning and/or operational stages. The evaluation results can use as a guide for further layout design of MRT stations.