標題: 捷運車站站內空間配置通用化設計之評估研究

關鍵字: 通用化設計;捷運車站;空間配置;Universal Design;MRT station;Layout of Space

摘要: 隨著全球人口老化問題的日漸普遍,為了呼應新的人口組成狀態及社會變化現象,通用化設計遂成了一種全球化的趨勢,諸多先進國家並已紛紛將其實際運用於工業設計及建築設計中;而經由各國設計者的默默努力,許多生活設施及環境空間已得到明顯的改善,原被定義為弱勢族群的人們也逐漸享有等同於其他人的生活權利。 鑑於通用化設計將成為未來設計之潮流,且基於人本關懷及永續經營的理念,本研究遂嘗試著將通用化設計概念運用在我國的交通運輸環境中,並以未來將為多數民眾賴以進行大眾運輸之主要場景—捷運車站做為研究標的,針對捷運車站站內空間配置相對於通用化設計之達成度進行研究,以期提升未來捷運車站站內空間之服務水準及使用率。 通用化設計之基礎概念是希望其所設計出來的產品及空間環境能為所有不同特性之使用者都能使用;而以捷運車站站內空間之配置來說,如能提供乘客使用時最大公平性與便利性,將可提升乘客使用性與空間服務水準,亦即達到所有不同特性乘客公平使用之目的。故本研究乃以捷運車站站內空間提供乘客使用時間(t值)作為評估指標,使用時間越短,代表便利性越高;而不同特性乘客之使用時間越接近,則代表公平性越高;若無法提供某一特定使用者使用時,則其使用時間將以無限大(∞)計列。 本研究首先將捷運乘客依行動力之不同區分為一般(N)、行動力弱(H1)及使用輔具(H2)三類特性乘客,然後分別對各類乘客於不同設施空間之運行速度、使用垂直移動設施之能力等進行假設,配合乘客以最低耗能使用空間設施之原則,計算各類乘客使用捷運車站站內空間所需花費時間t值;最後再以各類乘客與一般乘客使用時間比值和之平均數T視為車站整體評估指標,做為不同車站間通用化設計達成度評比之依據。T值越接近1,代表各類乘客使用捷運車站站內空間之時間越相近,亦即該站內空間配置情形提供給各類乘客使用之便利性相近,等同於公平性越高,也就越符合通用化設計之精神,則其在通用化設計之達成度也就越高。

As the aging of habitancy, Universal Design has been the runs to all over the world. By the hard work of the designer, there are many casts has been fulfilled in industrial and architectural design, and lots of the people who are weak in act are sharing the same right with the community in many advanced countries. As the thought of humane concerned and sustainable administration, this research is exerted to put UD in use in Traffic and Transportation environment of our country. And choose the MRT stations – the main scene of the community transportation as the main target, directed to the layout of the space in the stations, hope to promote the service level and the rate of use. UD is based on the concept that all products, environments and communications should be designed to consider the needs of the widest possible array of users. As the layout of the space in the MRT stations, service level and the rate of use could be promote by providing the same degree of fairness and convenience for all the passengers. So this research took the using time in MRT station of the passengers (t) as the criteria, passengers would get more convenience as the t is smaller; and the fairness is higher if the t between different kind of passengers are closer; and t would be ∞ if the elements in MRT stations are no longer provide for the given passengers to get through. Compartmentalize the MRT passengers by the ability of movement as normal (N)、handicap 1 (H1) and handicap 2 (H2), and assume their moving speed and ability in the vertical elements separate, and then calculate each t of N、H1、H2 and the ratio of N to H1 and N to H2, make the even of two ratio as T at last. Once if the T is more close to 1, that means the convenience provides to N、H1 and H2 by the layout of the space in MRT station are more nearly, and the fairness between N、H1 and H2 are closer, so the attainment on layout of the space in MRT station in UD is higher.