標題: 一個電子化商業交易的證據管理架構與應用於網路金融服務之研究

關鍵字: 電子化交易證據管理;爭議解決;網路下單;網路銀行;電子支票系統;集中保管;Evidence management for electronic transactions;disputes resolution;network banking;network securities trading;electronic check;central depository model

摘要: 電子商務是在二十世紀末期出現的新的商業活動方式,如同傳統的商業活動,電子化商業交易的「爭議」是無可避免的。因此,一個能夠在交易事件發生時,產生、記錄、傳遞、儲存與檢驗證據,並在有爭議發生時,取出證據以為依循的爭議解決機制,是電子商務的環境所必須建立的。 「證據」是爭議解決機制中的關鍵要素。本論文以相關的國際標準與學術文獻為理論背景,歸納出一個解決電子化交易爭議所必需的證據管理之依據,提出本文的證據管理概念架構,並依據所應用的密碼學方法環境,與可信賴第三者參與的模式建構出證據管理的一般化模型。此外,基於前述證據管理的一般化架構,以最適合網路交易的行業之一的金融服務為背景,並參酌國情,以現行契約準則及電子簽章法為依據,針對臺灣網路證券下單作業、網路銀行的轉帳交易、與電子支票付款系統設計出合宜適用的交易證據管理機制。 其中,在電子支票系統部份,本論文自系統流程的角度重新思考,結合證券市場之有價證券的集中保管作業方式與電子化商業交易之證據管理模型,設計出一個「集保型」的電子支票系統模型,避免支票在市場上流通,以降低電子支票因數位文件本身的可複製特性所帶來的風險,同時融合資訊安全觀點與現有支票業務流程,建構一個能支援多種商業模式的連線付款工具之基本流程與安全的模型,使企業與消費者皆能更便利且有效率地進行網路商業活動。

Closing to the end of last century, electronic commerce emerged as a new way of doing business. As in the old commerce, disputes are inevitable; therefore, mechanisms for disputes resolution are essential even in the world of cyberspace, those mechanisms must entail procedures defining the generation, record, transfer and verification of evidence about the occurrence of an e-commerce event, and the retrieval of this evidence if disputes arise later on. Since “evidence” is the key to resolve disputes, generalized from relevant international standards, an evidence management conceptual framework is proposed in this study for disputes resolution. Several proposed generic models in the framework are classified according to Trusted Third Party (TTP) involved and their underlying cryptography—symmetric or asymmetric cryptography. Then the models are applied to define three adapted schemes that would help to resolve disputes arising from on-line trading in the Taiwan securities market, or network banking, or electronic payment systems. For electronic payment systems, a “central-deposit” electronic check system model is proposed in this study. The basic idea was obtained from observing the central depository system for equity securities in Taiwan and the evidenceu management framework as above. By including a “Central Payment Center (CPC)” into the proposed model, electronic checks generated are registered and kept at a location instead of being circulated. The major benefits of the Central Depository Model include reduction of both cost and risk.