V型溝槽的製作與光纖構裝

The fabrication of V-grooves and fiber assembly

本論文運用非等向蝕刻技術製程(anisotropic etching process),發展解析度為0.00625°的晶向對準(Crystal Orientation Alignment)技術,製作矽V型溝槽(V-grooves),以供光纖定位之使用,進而與光纖膠合(curing)組裝成光纖陣列(fiber array),期在光電元件構裝上,提升其效率。在實驗中,並對蝕刻後矽晶片(Silicon wafer)表面粗糙度(roughness)之改善提出最適化條件。

This experiment applies anisotropic etching process to develop crystal orientation alignment techniques with resolution as to 0.00625 degree to produce V-grooves for the need in application of fiber-positioning, hence, combined with fiber curing to produce fiber array to advance the efficiency of optical-electrical device structure. This experiment also provides the most suitable condition for smoothing roughness of silicon wafer.

非等向蝕刻; 晶向對準; 光纖陣列; 表面粗糙度; roughness