標題: 利用薄膜製程設計開發多層微型化指向性耦合器

關鍵字: 薄膜製程;微型化;指向性耦合器;步階式組抗傳輸線;基偶模組抗;置入式結構;寬頻耦合器;指向性;thin film fabrication;miniaturized;directional couplers;stepped impedance transmission line;even- odd- mode impedances;Re-entrant structure;broadband coupler;directivity

摘要: 在本論文中,我們利用多層化薄膜技術 ( MCM-D )實現多種指向性耦合器;包括Branch Line耦合器、對稱多節寬頻耦合器以及Rat Race Ring 耦合器。 我們將在論文中提到,如何決定耦合器的原始結構及薄膜多層架構.另外我們也探討了Re-entrant 結構以及如何改善電路的指向性。最後並比較交錯柵形耦合器與薄膜多層耦合器的尺寸及製程以驗證多層薄膜技術的縮小化優異性.量測結果均與設計及模擬結果吻合。

Multi-layer thin-film (MCM-D) technology is used in this thesis to develop various kinds of directional couplers. The circuit includes branch-line coupler, symmetrical multi-section broadband coupler, and rat-race ring coupler. Determination of the primordial and the thin-film multiplayer structures of the couplers will be studied in this thesis. The re-entrant structure for tight coupler and the improvement of directivity of the coupler will also be discussed. Finally, we will compare the circuit size between the interdigital coupler and the multi-layer thin-film coupler. The smaller size verifies the superiority of circuit miniaturization using multi-layer thin-film technology. All measurement results correlate well with simulated results.