標題: 以傳輸矩陣法分析印刷電路層級的同步切換雜訊問題

關鍵字: 同步切換雜訊問題;傳輸矩陣法;Simultaneous Switching Noise;T-Matrix Method

摘要: 在多層電路板中,通常具有專屬的電源層/接地層(power/ground plane)作為系統電源與信號回流路徑之用。而同步切換雜訊(Simultaneous Switching Noise, SSN)是電源系統產生電磁干擾與傳播電磁干擾的主要機制。 本論文採用傳輸矩陣法(Transmission matrix method)來分析電源/接地層結構問題。利用電路串接相等於傳輸矩陣相乘的性質,傳輸矩陣法提供一個有效率的模擬方案。本法的另一優點在於可以分析任意形狀的結構。 最後,文章將以傳輸矩陣法分析電源/接地層規劃中常見的設計方式:不規則的電源層結構。由分析結果可以得到:精巧的電源層拓樸設計可以改變問題結構的阻抗特性。

In the multilayer printed circuit board, it is prevalent to use dedicated power/ground planes for power delivery network. On the network, simultaneous switching noise (SSN) is a primary source of electromagnetic interference (EMI) and signal integrity. In this thesis, we use transmission matrix method to simulate and model SSN problem of power/ground plane structure. With this matrix model, SSN can be efficiently evaluated for both the rectangular and arbitrarily shaped power/ground plane structures. In the end of this thesis, we use transmission matrix to analyze a familiar power/ground plane design issue: irregular shaped power plane. From the simulation results, we can conclude that a delicate topology for power plane changes the impedance characteristic of problem structure.