標題: 動態壓力控制對微結構熱壓特性的影響暨加工過程中聚丙烯的結晶特性的初步探討

關鍵字: 熱壓成形;高階結構;收縮率;Hot embossing;morphology;shrinkage

摘要: 由於微機電系統技術的發展,功能性的微結構塑膠元件的應用逐漸廣泛,為了提昇品質、降低成本,減少並控制微成形品的不良收縮與轉印特性是極為重要之工作。本研究探討塑膠材料在微熱壓成形過程中,其收縮特性造成的精度誤差,並且為了改善在成形中所造成之缺陷,利用實驗室自行開發組裝之熱壓機,進行熱壓實驗,以瞭解有效控制不良成形之方法。 在成形加工中,壓力與溫度是兩個極重要之因素,本研究在熱壓實驗中探討此兩種因素與收縮率之關係,並且利用動態熱壓法來成形,以瞭解其對微成形品精度之影響。另一方面,對於成形缺陷的瞭解,我們嘗試以高階結構形成的觀察與結晶特性的探討,瞭解加工效應對材料的影響。而本研究先探討壓力與溫度履歷對高分子高階結構以及其結晶特性的影響。為了方便觀察與分析,我們先選用結晶性材料聚丙烯作為探討對象,以瞭解結晶狀態與加工環境的關係。

Owing to the development of MEMS, functional plastic devices with microstructure are fabricated for wide application. In order to uplift the quality and lower the cost, it is extremely important to control the shrinkage and imprinted property of products. This research is to discuss the errors in precision of plastic products on the shrinkage during the process of micro hot-embossing molding. During the processing, pressure and temperature are both important factors which affect precision of products, so we study for the relationship between those factors and ratio of shrinkage and use the dynamic pressure control in pressure-holding stage. On the other hand, we are trying to construct the information which is the effect of processing exerting on materials by the observation of morphology and the measurement of crystalline property. Furthermore we discuss the influence of the pressure and the thermal history on morphology and crystallization of polymer. In order to observe and analyze conveniently, polypropylene, the high crystalline plastic, is used as the experiment material to find the relationship between the morphology of product and its environment in the processing.