標題: 利用金氧半場效電晶體, 鍺化矽電晶體, 和磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵異質接面電晶體技術之射頻吉伯特混波器及接收機系統架構

關鍵字: 射頻IC;混波器;接收機;放大器;RFIC;Mixer;Receiver;Weaver;Hartley;Amplifier

摘要: 本篇博士論文的研究主題包含新式高IIP2吉伯特混波器架構、升頻混波器、創新的鏡像抑制接收器架構及並串串並雙迴授寬頻放大器。首先本論文中針對吉伯特混波器發明了更高性能的新架構,可使對稱性大幅提升,進而使得在RF 頻率為10-GHz時IIP2的性能提升至33 dBm。本文利用 2 um GaInP/GaAs HBT技術第一個完整地去比較現有主動次諧波混頻器的優劣,並且實作出了一個5.2-GHz次諧波混波器,其2LO-to-RF 隔絕度世界最高。在傳送機方面,利用2 um GaInP/GaAs HBT 及0.35 um SiGe BiCMOS實作出結合微小化集總微波分波器及LC電流鏡之高性能的升頻器。 接著,本論文實作出傳統的Hartley及Weaver鏡像抑制接收器,其抑制能力分別為47及48 dB。其中,Weaver降頻器利用把LO訊號連結在一起,可以不需自我校正而達到48 dB的鏡像訊號抑制。另外,本論文還提出了嶄新的2.4/5.7-GHz雙頻帶射頻接收機系統架構,並且利用0.18 um CMOS及0.35 um SiGe BiCMOS加以驗證實作。 最後,本論文針對常用的並串串並雙迴授寬頻放大器提出了全新的設計理論,並且經由0.13 um CMOS 實驗結果加以驗證之。量測結果和理論完全符合。

The research topics of this dissertation include novel high IIP2 Gilbert mixer topologies, active sub-harmonic mixers, up-conversion mixers, novel image rejection receiver architectures, and the design methodology of the shunt-series series-shunt double feedback wideband amplifier. Several mixer building blocks are demonstrated in this work. A novel truly-phase-balanced sub-harmonic Gilbert mixer topology with high IIP2 is proposed. The sub-harmonic mixer exhibits 33 dBm IIP2 when the RF frequency is 10-GHz. A high isolation 5.2-GHz stacked-LO Gilbert mixer is demonstrated and the highest 2LO-to-RF isolation for the direct-conversion architecture is achieved. In addition, up-conversion mixers using the active/passive LC current mirrors and lumped rat-race hybrids are demonstrated at 5-GHz by using GaInP/GaAs HBT and SiGe HBT technologies. The design principles of the LC current mirror are developed. Next, a conventional SiGe HBT 47 dB image rejection Hartley system and a GaInP/GaAs HBT 48 dB image rejection Weaver system are demonstrated and analyzed. In addition, 2.4/5.7-GHz dual-band image rejection architecture that combines the Weaver and Hartley systems is proposed for the first time. The novel Weaver-Hartley down-converters are demonstrated using 0.18 um CMOS and 0.35 um SiGe BiCMOS technologies. A powerful diagrammatic explanation using the complex mixing technique is developed to analyze the image rejection mechanism and the secondary image signals of the Weaver architecture in this dissertation. Finally, a shunt-series series-shunt double feedback loops wideband amplifier is demonstrated in 0.13 um CMOS technology. The design formulas of the small signal S parameters are determined to design the wideband amplifier. The experimental results highly agree with the design equations.