標題: 混合拉曼暨掺餌光纖之寬頻放大器

關鍵字: 混合放大器;掺餌光纖放大器;拉曼放大器;寬頻;hybrid amplifier;EDFA;Raman amplifier;wide band

摘要: 近幾年來,由於光通訊系統中對於高速率高容量的需求與日俱增,因此對光纖放大器的頻寬要求也越來越大。傳統的摻鉺光纖放大器將不敷使用。因而可以同時涵蓋C-band 與L-band的寬頻放大器日漸受到重視。然而在寬頻放大器裡,相較於單純使用拉曼的寬頻放大器,我們可以使用在1530nm波段有增益的摻鉺光纖放大器合併在任何波段有增益的拉曼放大器架構出一混合拉曼暨摻鉺光纖之寬頻放大器,這將會有利於製造成本的降低。 在這本論文中,我們以100 km單模光纖作為拉曼增益介質,並針對不同泵浦方向及改變二種放大器的相對位置所組成之混合拉曼暨摻鉺光纖寬頻放大器加以探討。我們在不利用特殊摻雜光纖的情況下(如:以氟為主的摻鉺光纖),使用最基本以矽為主的摻鉺光纖及利用3個不同波長拉曼泵浦雷射,架構出一個將近100nm頻寬且增益變動量在3dB內之寬頻放大器。

The broadband hybrid amplifiers become more and more important because of the demands for high bit rate and high capacity in fiber communication systems. However, the bandwidth of the traditional erbium-doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA) is insufficient for today’s data transmission. Therefore, a wide-band hybrid amplifier, which can cover C- and L-band, will play an important role in the fiber communication system. Comparing to traditional Raman amplifier, a hybrid EDFA/Raman amplifier, consisting of the EDFA at amplification band near 1530 nm and the Raman amplifier that could have the gain at any wavelength, can give us better performance and the cost can also be reduced dramatically. In this thesis, we propose to use 100 km single mode fibers as the gain medium of Raman amplifier, and many types of hybrid EDFA/Raman amplifiers with different pumping direction and different order of EDFA and Raman amplifier will be discussed. Here we would not use the special erbium-doped fiber as fluoride-based erbium-doped fiber. Currently, we have built the wide-band hybrid optical amplifiers. Less than 3dB gain bandwidth is close to 100nm with silica-based erbium-doped fiber amplifier combined with three-pumping wavelength for Raman amplifier.