標題: 低溫共燒陶瓷(LTCC)產業臺灣廠商之切入策略研究

關鍵字: 產業脈動;外包決策;LTCC產業;價值鏈;切入策略;關鍵成功因素;Clockspeed;Sourcing Strategy Decision Tree;LTCC Industry;Value Chain;Entry Strategies;Key Success Factors

摘要: 低溫共燒陶瓷(LTCC)產業臺灣廠商之切入策略研究 學生:李瑞榮 指導教授:朱博湧教授 許祿寶教授 國立交通大學 高階主管管理學程碩士班 摘 要 本研究以MIT教授Charles H. Fine所提出的產業脈動(Clockspeed)及企業外包決策(Sourcing Strategy Decision Tree)理論為基礎,對於LTCC上下游產業脈動速度、動態雙螺旋結構產業結構及三維同步工程進行分析,同時以外包決策流程,對於LTCC產業價值鏈中的重要環節(材料系統、LTCC設計模擬、LTCC模組封裝)等有不同的製造策略(自己生產、外包、策略性合作伙伴)進行探討。 LTCC產品主要的成長機會在無線通訊領域,屬於高脈動速度的產業,產品競爭激烈,產品生命週期短,臺灣LTCC廠商又大都為新加入者,在技術、資金、營運規模都不如日本領導廠商,本研究以競爭力的角度來剖析LTCC產業價值鏈活動,探討臺灣LTCC廠商在全球LTCC元件及LTCC基板/構裝產業的切入策略,並提出臺灣LTCC廠商營運的關鍵成功因素。

A Study of Taiwan Companies’ Entry Strategies to Global LTCC Industry Student:Ray R. Lee Advisor:Professor Po-Young Chu Professor L.P. Hsu Master Program of Management for Executives National Chiao Tung University ABSTRACT This thesis, based on the ‘Clockspeed’ and ‘Sourcing Strategy Decision Tree’ theory proposed by MIT Professor Charles H. Fine, explores Taiwan LTCC companies’ entry strategies. The LTCC products, applications, market, manufactures, supply chain, and industry infrastructure were thoroughly researched and analyzed. Moreover, the clockspeed of LTCC supply chain, the “Double Helix” dynamics of LTCC industry infrastructure and LTCC 3D concurrent engineering are all evaluated. In addition, “Sourcing Strategy Decision Tree” theory was used to analyze important processes in LTCC supply chain. The analytical results lead to important outsourcing strategies for different companies on LTCC materials system, LTCC design/simulation, LTCC equipment and LTCC packaging/testing. Major applications and growing market of LTCC products are in wireless communication. The products have very fast clockspeed and the market is very competitive. Taiwan companies are new comers in this LTCC industry. Taiwan’s technology, market position, product innovation and competitiveness are all far behind the leading Japanese companies. This study, based on the evaluation of LTCC industry infrastructure, value chain and competitiveness, proposes some entry strategies for Taiwan companies. In addition, the key success factors of Taiwan LTCC companies are also discussed and elaborated.