標題: 品牌價值網路之策略定位與演化-以耐吉為例

關鍵字: 耐吉;品牌行銷;運動鞋;價值網路;全球化;策略定位;價值鏈;交易成本;Nike;Brand Marketing;Sport Shoes;Value Net;Globalization;Strategic Positioning;Value Chain;Transaction Cost

摘要: 摘要 為了快速反應市場需求的急遽變化,企業必須不斷審視本身的條件與能力,做出明確的取捨與定位,如此才能在產業中獲得成功。鑑於組織的資源與能力有限、專長迥異,企業最重要的抉擇是決定整個價值鏈的活動,哪些活動不是自己專長而應將之委外?哪些活動則是企業本身的核心,必須不斷強化,以滿足顧客需要做為思維中心,加以有效協調整合,以創造企業長存的獨特價值? Nike公司乃是全世界最具影響力的運動與健身品牌,不僅專精設計與行銷,Nike更充分了解虛擬整合的威力,不斷創新,因此其全球性虛擬整合能力亦成為企業的典範。本論文經由對Nike公司的案例研究,藉由其創立迄今的崛起、跌落與再起,如何穩居產業龍頭寶座的重要歷史記事發展過程中,審視其價值網路的策略定位及其如何整合製造、通路之活動,期發掘Nike公司之成功關鍵因素。 本研究結果顯示企業的持續競爭優勢取決於企業是否有足夠能力連續不斷地創造巨大的價值予所有利害關係者。

ABSTRACT For long-term survival and continuous prosperity, firms must rapidly adapt themselves to the changing conditions of their customers and underlying environment. To create and sustain competitive advantages requires a firm to create value, to make trade off and then to position itself in a unique valuable way in its industry. The first trade-off for the firm to decide is what not to do among so many value chain activities and finding right strategic partners to outsource such activities. Nike Inc.,one of the most well known brands in sports and fitness in the world, has illustrated the power of value innovation and become a model of the truly virtually integrated global corporation. The research attempts to examine how has Nike continuously adapted its strategic positioning and effectively collaborated with its strategic partners through turbulent industry dynamics. The fascinating chronicle of the rise, fall, recovery and the ultimate success of Nike as well as Nike’s unique culture, innovative marketing and astute risk management are explored systematically. The conclusion of this research suggests that a firm’s sustainable competitive advantages rely on its capabilities to continuously create tremendous amount of value toward all stakeholders.