標題: 我國發展彩色光電成像列印產業之競爭優勢研究

關鍵字: 彩色光電列印產業;雷射印表機;多功能事務機;競爭優勢;策略聯盟;Color EPG Printer Industry;Laser Printer;Multi-function Peripheral (MFP);Competitive Advantages;Strategic Alliances

摘要: 邁入二十一世紀後PC時代,PC產業已進入成熟期,亦即微利時代的來臨,大家正引頸期盼另一個千億美金產值的新產業之誕生,我國為全球資訊產品第三大生產國,對於此種體驗尤其深刻。而彩色光電成像列印產業是資金、技術及人才高度密集的產業,現今相關的技術專利、產品與市場完全由日、美少數廠商所掌握;此外,其獨特的利潤模式,即一般所謂的〝刮鬍刀與刀片〞公式,廠商的利潤80%以上來自於商品出售後的消耗品及替換零組件;根據IDC的預測,整個產業約有美金1100億的規模,如此高產值高利潤的產業,正是台灣廠商值得搶攻切入的商機。 彩色光電成像列印產業因技術門檻高,我國投入廠商有限,產業尚處於萌芽階段,產業結構也未臻成型完整,然而未來我國的國家競爭力應該是高科技的競爭,因此本研究藉由Porter(1990)國家競爭優勢鑽石模型分析,對我國發展彩色光電成像列印產業的競爭優勢進行解析,並以資源與能力為藍圖探討為個案廠商的競爭力作通盤的檢視,最後針對我國發展彩色列印產業提出結論與建議。 經此研究發現: 台灣代工經濟扼殺獲利空間;我國科技產業面臨轉型的關鍵;台灣光電基礎研究薄弱;光電人才極度匱乏;彩色光電成像列印產業係火車頭產業;包含印表機、掃描器、傳真機及影印機四種功能的多功能事務機是掃描器廠商轉型的有利選擇;台灣的印表機、多功能事務機是「無頭」產業。 因此,歸納我國廠商未來的策略做法如下: 1.廠商必須有正確的產業定位,透過策略聯盟的合作借力使力,取得核心競爭優勢。 2.在最短時間內提供低成本高品質的產品。 3.掌握關鍵零組件如光機引擎、碳粉、感光模組等的自主性。 4.人才是企業廠商的支柱,應建立產官學的合作模式,充實人才來源。

The Color Electro-photographic (EPG) Printer Industry is an oligopoly due to its high entry barrier - most IP and patents are owned by famous companies such as HP, Canon, Epson, etc. At present, only a few Taiwanese companies are involved in this industry, which in Taiwan is still in its infancy. Based on case study and expert interviews, this research paper applies Professor Michael E. Porter’s “Diamond model”, SWOT analysis, and Professor Hill & Jones’s “Resources and Abilities model” to analyze the competitive advantage of Taiwan’s color EPG printer industry and compares Taiwan with the US, Japan, Korea and Mainland China. Finally, it identifies the key success factors of Taiwan’s color EPG printer industry, and according to these factors, provides suggestions for businesses, the government and prospective research fellows for future direction. The findings of this study are as follows: 1.Taiwan’s OEM/ODM industry is at a critical point where it must change its business model away from increasing bargaining power by scuttling profit margin. 2.Taiwan is very weak in basic EPG research and development and seriously lacks specialized EPG manpower. 3.The Color EPG printer industry connects huge industries, such as Scanner, Digital Camera, S/W, Driver, Flash/DRAM, Led Array, EMS, Connecter, Power Supply, Toner, IC, etc.; it can create 3 to 3.5 times industrial value. 4.The multifunction peripheral (Printer/Scanner/Copier/Fax) is becoming a trend and offers the best choice for scanner manufacturers to change or add to their product line. Concluding from all of the above, the key success factors for Taiwan’s Color EPG Printer companies should be: 1.Clarify company position in the industry and set up good relationships (strategic alliances) with competitors, suppliers and customers. 2.Product innovation and shortening of time-to-market for new, low-priced, high-quality products. 3.Maintain key components and core technology. 4.Human resources are key for businesses; cooperate with schools and the government more closely to train a talent pool.