標題: 我國民營全區行動電話服務業者經營策略與經營績效之研究

關鍵字: 行動電話服務業者;差異化;經營績效;價值曲線;經營策略;Mobile operator;Strategy;Differentiation;Performance;Value Curve

摘要: 隨者電信自由化,我國電信產業得以蓬勃發展,自1997年開放民營行動電話業者,台灣在短短幾年間已成為全球行動電話普及率第一名,民營業者在中華電信既有寡占基礎下,運用獨特之經營策略,仍可創造亮麗之經營績效。隨者3G時代之來臨,新的行動業者加入,各行動電話系統業者之間的競爭也越趨白熱化,本研究旨在研究台灣三大GSM民營全區行動電話服務業者(包括台灣大哥大、遠傳電信以及和信電訊)探討及比較三家行動業者之經營策略、相對競爭優勢及其經營績效。由研究結果顯示,各業者運用不同之差異化策略,以建立其競爭優勢,台灣大哥大以『品質』及『顧客回應』取得競爭優勢,遠傳電信以『創新與學習』及『效率』取得競爭優勢,而和信在四項策略中表現較平均。在經營績效指標上,三家業者,各有不同程度之表現;台灣大哥大在理想品牌與市佔率方面三家業者中表現最佳,然而在營收成長率與盈餘成長率表現三者中最差;遠傳電信在顧客獲利率、e價值程度、數據營收比例及盈餘成長率方面三家業者中表現最佳,然而在整體顧客滿意度與技術服務能力表現三家業者中最差;和信電訊在整體顧客滿意度、技術服務能力與營收成長率方面三家業者中表現最佳,然而在消費者理想品牌、市佔率、顧客獲利率、e價值程度及數據營收比例表現三家業者中最差。由此可見,業者之差異化策略,的確反映在經營績效指標之表現。

Since 1997, deregulation of mobile telecommunication in Taiwan market, has enabled Taiwan private mobile operators to formulate their differentiation strategies to attract more mobile subscribers. Despite of ex-monopoly Chunghwa mobile operator, those new comers have successfully implemented outstanding marketing strategy to attract Taiwan subscribers.The penetration rate has reached over 100% of the population as the highest mobile subscriber penetration in the world. The research attemps to explore individual differentiation strategies, relative competitive advantages and performance of three major Taiwan private mobile operators namely TCC (Taiwan Cellular Corp.), Far Eastern Group (FET) and KGT Telecom. As this dissertation study will reveal that Taiwan private mobile operators have adopted different strategies in order to establish their unique competitive advantages and achieved high performance. TCC creatd its competitive advantages by “quality of services” and “excellent customer services”. FET established its competitive advantages through “innovation & learning” and “efficiency”. KGT attracted customers via excellent co-ordination enterprise resource management. From performance point of view, TCC’s branding and market share strategies have won over FET and KGT. On the contrary, TCC’s revenue stream ratio and profit stream ratio are the worst over the three operators. FET established its core competences through innovation. Data service revenue and profit stream ratio of FET are the best of three operators. In the opposite, FET lost on the attributes of customer satisfactoion and ability of technical service. KGT beats its competitions on customer satisfaction, ability of technical serviceand revenue stream ratio. On another hand, the prospect of favorate ideal brand, market share, APRU, e-innovation and data service revenue, KGT bottoms from. In conclusion, Taiwan private mobile operators have successfully deployed differentiation strategies and resulted in performance differences.