標題: 郵政公司在快遞業市場的競爭力分析-以A公司為例

關鍵字: 國營事業;快遞業;競爭力;government-owned corporation;EMS;competitiveness

摘要: 中華郵政公司由公署機關於2003年轉型為公司化之國營事業,面對快遞市場解構後激烈的競爭,如何因應並提出對策以加強其競爭力,是本研究所著重的課題。 本研究目的以策略競爭方法,分析A郵政公司在國內快遞業中,其外在的機會、威脅和內部本身的優勢、劣勢,並整理出其特有的競爭優勢,藉以規畫出未來的發展方向。 本研究主要是根據快遞業的現況及發展,並以A郵政公司的競爭策略方式為主要研究範圍,運用競爭策略方法,分析A郵政公司的競爭優勢。 文獻探討方面,含括:國際快遞業市場概況、國內快遞業之經營現況、競爭策略分析、 國內快遞業之SWOT分析。 並以個案研究法,依據操作性研究架構及變數,設計書面問卷調查個案公司相關人員,就所收集資料,應用SPSS統計軟體作為分析研究之工具,進行建檔作業與統計分析。 對於每份回收問卷之基本資料及研究構面進行次數分配、百分比、平均數及標準差等基本統計分析,以了解樣本結構,作為進一步分析的基礎,本研究採用百分比法、卡方檢定與相關迴歸分析就所叟集資料加以分析。 依資料分析得郵政員工不分性別對於創新與執行力、組織運作的彈性與效率二項變數,其同意之比例均低於1/2,而完整客戶服務、投遞技術能力、對外議價能力、關鍵技術僅達約60%,顯示員工本身已主觀認定郵政是國營事業,行事必定是保守且缺乏創新思維,存著吃大鍋飯的心態,得過且過,只求無過,不知求新求變,較難提供客戶有彈性又具效率的完整服務,唯有藉由創新團隊的組成、 BCG矩陣與營銷戰略的製定、 妥善運用人力資源管理、 注意破壞性創新之效應、 綠色物流的崛起, 注入企業文化之新內涵,扭轉員工守舊觀念,訓練員工培養創新的思維,進而提升郵政事業於快遞業之競爭力。 關鍵字 : 國營事業、快遞業、競爭力

Chunghwa Post underwent a transformation in 2003 from a government organization to a government-owned corporation. The focus of the study is on how Chunghwa Post responded to the fierce competition from the EMS market and reinforced its competitiveness. The study adopted competitive strategy method to analyze the external opportunity and threat, as well as the internal strength and weakness of A postal company in the EMS market, concluding its competitive advantage to map out the directions for future development. The scope of the research was within the EMS market and the corresponding competing strategies of A postal company. The competitive strategy method was used to analyze the competitive advantage of A postal company. The literature review included international EMS market overview, domestic EMS industry situation, competitive strategy analysis, and domestic EMS market SWOT analysis. Case study method was also applied, where a questionnaire, designed according to the manipulated structure and variables, was tested among the employees of A postal company. The statistical software SPSS helped analyze the data and execute the following analysis. To understand the sample structure, the data were first conducted descriptive analysis that included frequency distribution, percentage, average, and standard deviation. Percentage method, chi-square test, and regression analysis were adopted to generate further insights. According to the research result, the postal employees, no matter male or female, demonstrated a consenting rate of less than 0.5 towards two variables, innovation and implementation capacity as well as organizational flexibility and efficiency, while the rate was about 0.6 in terms of complete customer service, delivery technical capacity, external bargaining power, and crucial technology. It revealed that those employees, having long considered their company as a government organization, behaved in a conservative and non-productive way without innovative thinking and motivation for self-improvement, which made it difficult to provide customers with flexible and effective service. Only by forming an innovative team, establishing a BCG matrix and marketing strategies, appropriately manage human resources, and pay attention to the destructive innovation effects and the rise of green logistics, so that the new stream of enterprise culture could help correct the employees’ conservative concepts, cultivate innovative thinking, and further enhance A postal company’s competitiveness in the EMS market. Key words : government-owned corporation、EMS、 competitiveness